Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] 1995-05-02                     House Journal                      Page 1776
HB 217                                                                       
Page 1, line 2 (title amendment):                                              
                                                                               
	Delete "judicial"                                                           
                                                                               
Page 2, line 18:                                                               
	Delete "AS 14.20.175(b) is amended to read:"                                  
	Insert "AS 14.20.175 is amended to read:                                      
	Sec. 14.20.175.  NONRETENTION.  (a) A teacher who has                        
not acquired tenure rights is subject to nonretention for the school           
year following the expiration of the teacher's contract for just           
[ANY] cause and [THAT THE EMPLOYER DETERMINES TO                           
BE ADEQUATE.  HOWEVER, AT THE TEACHER'S                                        
REQUEST, THE TEACHER] is entitled to a written statement of                    
the cause for nonretention. [THE BOARDS OF CITY AND                            
BOROUGH SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND REGIONAL                                          
EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREAS SHALL PROVIDE BY                                  
REGULATION OR BYLAW A PROCEDURE UNDER WHICH                                    
A NONRETAINED TEACHER MAY REQUEST AND RECEIVE                                  
AN INFORMAL HEARING BY THE BOARD.]"                                            
                                                                               
Page 4, line 2:                                                                
	Delete "AS 14.20.180(b) is amended to read:"