Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] Amendment No. 14 was offered by Representative B. Davis: Page 1, line 1, after "relating to" (title amendment): Insert "employment rights of teachers," 1995-05-02 House Journal Page 1776 HB 217 Page 1, line 2 (title amendment): Delete "judicial" Page 2, line 18: Delete "AS 14.20.175(b) is amended to read:" Insert "AS 14.20.175 is amended to read: Sec. 14.20.175. NONRETENTION. (a) A teacher who has not acquired tenure rights is subject to nonretention for the school year following the expiration of the teacher's contract for just [ANY] cause and [THAT THE EMPLOYER DETERMINES TO BE ADEQUATE. HOWEVER, AT THE TEACHER'S REQUEST, THE TEACHER] is entitled to a written statement of the cause for nonretention. [THE BOARDS OF CITY AND BOROUGH SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND REGIONAL EDUCATIONAL ATTENDANCE AREAS SHALL PROVIDE BY REGULATION OR BYLAW A PROCEDURE UNDER WHICH A NONRETAINED TEACHER MAY REQUEST AND RECEIVE AN INFORMAL HEARING BY THE BOARD.]" Page 4, line 2: Delete "AS 14.20.180(b) is amended to read:" Insert "AS 14.20.180 is amended to read: Sec. 14.20.180. PROCEDURE AND HEARING UPON NOTICE OF DISMISSAL OR NONRETENTION. (a) An employer shall include in a notification of [DISMISSAL OF A TEACHER WHO HAS NOT ACQUIRED TENURE RIGHTS, OR