Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] Amendment No. 8 was offered by Representative Finkelstein: Page 4, line 5, after "law,": Insert "but subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.165 and 12.55.175," Page 6, following line 30: Insert new bill sections to read: "* Sec. 13. AS12.55.165 is amended to read: Sec. 12.55.165. EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES. (a) If the defendant is subject to sentencing under (1) AS12.55.125(c), (d), (e), or (i) and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors not specifically included in AS12.55.155 or from imposition of the presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or mitigating factors, the court shall enter findings and conclusions and cause a record of the proceedings to be transmitted to a three- judge panel for sentencing under AS12.55.175; or 1995-04-26 House Journal Page 1548 HB 38 (2) AS12.55.125(l) and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result from imposition of the definite term, the court shall enter findings and conclusions and cause a record of the proceedings to be transmitted to a three-judge panel for sentencing under AS12.55.175. (b) In making a determination under (a)(1) [(a)] of this section, the court may not refer a case to a three-judge panel based on the defendant's potential for rehabilitation if the court finds that a factor in aggravation set out in AS12.55.155(c)(2), (8), (10), (12), (15), (17), (18)(B), (20), (21), or (28) is present. * Sec. 14. AS12.55.175(b) is amended to read: (b) Upon receipt of a record of proceedings under AS12.55.165, the three-judge panel shall consider all pertinent files, records, and transcripts, including the findings and conclusions of the judge who originally heard the matter.