Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] And so, Amendment No. 6 was not adopted.                                       
                                                                               
                                                                               
Amendment No. 8 was offered  by Representative Finkelstein:                     
                                                                               
Page 4, line 5, after "law,":                                                  
	Insert "but subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.165 and             
12.55.175,"                                                                    
                                                                               
Page 6, following line 30:                                                     
	Insert new bill sections to read:                                             
   "* Sec. 13.  AS12.55.165 is amended to read:                              
	Sec. 12.55.165.  EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES.                                
(a)  If the defendant is subject to sentencing under                           
		(1)  AS12.55.125(c), (d), (e), or (i) and the court finds by            
clear and convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result             
from failure to consider relevant aggravating or mitigating factors            
not specifically included in AS12.55.155 or from imposition of                 
the presumptive term, whether or not adjusted for aggravating or               
mitigating factors, the court shall enter findings and conclusions             
and cause a record of the proceedings to be transmitted to a three-            
judge panel for sentencing under AS12.55.175; or                           

1995-04-26                     House Journal                      Page 1548
HB 38                                                                        
		(2)  AS12.55.125(l) and the court finds by clear and                      
convincing evidence that manifest injustice would result from                  
imposition of the definite term, the court shall enter findings                
and conclusions and cause a record of the proceedings to be                    
transmitted to a three-judge panel for sentencing under                        
AS12.55.175.                                                                 
	(b)  In making a determination under (a)(1) [(a)] of this                
section, the court may not refer a case to a three-judge panel based           
on the defendant's potential for rehabilitation if the court finds that        
a factor in aggravation set out in AS12.55.155(c)(2), (8), (10),               
(12), (15), (17), (18)(B), (20), (21), or (28) is present.                     
   * Sec. 14.  AS12.55.175(b) is amended to read:                            
	(b)  Upon receipt of a record of proceedings under                           
AS12.55.165, the three-judge panel shall consider all pertinent