Legislature(1993 - 1994)
[…] Second Reading Amendment No. 2 YEAS: 10 NAYS: 26 EXCUSED: 1 ABSENT: 3 Yeas: Brown, Carney, Davidson, Davies, B.Davis, Finkelstein, Menard, Navarre, Nordlund, Willis Nays: Barnes, Brice, Bunde, G.Davis, Green, Grussendorf, Hanley, Hudson, James, Kott, Larson, Mackie, MacLean, Martin, Moses, Mulder, Olberg, Parnell, Phillips, Porter, Sanders, Sitton, Therriault, Toohey, Vezey, Williams Excused: Hoffman Absent: Foster, Nicholia, Ulmer And so, Amendment No. 2 was not adopted. 1994-05-09 House Journal Page 4228 SB 339 Amendment No. 3 was offered by Representative Davies: Page 9, line 23, after "AS 38.05.115" Delete "." Insert ", except that the limitations, conditions and terms of the timber sale shall include the utilization, development and maintenance of the sustained yield principle, subject to preference among other beneficial uses." Representative Davies moved and asked unanimous consent that Amendment No. 3 be adopted. Representative Phillips objected. The question being: "Shall Amendment No. 3 be adopted?"