Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] training. The small number of cases in which the defendant is
found incompetent to stand trial is often not only because of
mental retardation but also brain damage. The murderer to be
released also has Alzheimer's Disease. SB 321 would make these
people subject to civil commitment.
To civilly commit a person, the state must prove to a jury with
clear and convincing evidence the person is mentally ill, and be
either a danger to themselves or others, or be gravely disabled.
The phrase "likely to cause serious harm to self or others" is
defined in AS 47.30.915 (10)(b) as "poses a substantial risk of
harm to others as manifested by recent behavior causing,
attempting, or threatening harm, and is likely in the near future
to cause physical injury, physical abuse, or substantial property
damage to another person." By the time an incompetent defendant
reaches the point of civil commitment, one year will most likely
have lapsed. The defendant usually will have spent that time at
API or another institutional setting. The civil commitment
proceedings must be held at intervals of 30, 90 and every 180 days