Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] licensed dispensing optician at the same time."
MS. REARDON stated it might be a problem if individuals did not
want to advance to a licensed dispensing optician, but rather
continue as an apprentice.
Number 0014
REPRESENTATIVE PORTER inquired if an optometrist would have to
employee a licensed optician to supervise the apprentice.
Number 0023
MS. REARDON responded the statute read an apprentice could be
supervised by a licensed physician, optometrist, or dispensing
optician. She asserted it limited opticians, but not optometrists.
MS. REARDON read AS 08.72.181(b) into the record.
"An optometrist licensed in this state and serving in the military
service of the United States, while in the discharge of official
duties, may maintain eligibility to practice in this state without
paying a renewal fee by registering the optometrist's name and
place of residence with the department."
MR. WILCOX announced the repeal of the above read statute, AS
08.72.181(b), was removed from CSHB 405(STA).
MS. REARDON asked the committee members to ignore her recent
testimony as it had been removed from the bill. In conclusion, she