Legislature(2019 - 2020)ANCH BENSON BLDG
[…] and unduly restrictive.                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                
1:39:39 PM                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
MR. JACKSON directed attention to  slide 19, which highlighted AS                                                               
36.30.015(d) and  2 AAC 12.040  as follows  [original punctuation                                                               
provided]:                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
     (d)  An agency  may not  contract for  the services  of                                                                    
     legal  counsel without  the  approval  of the  attorney                                                                    
     general.  An  agency may not contract  for the services                                                                    
     of a  hearing officer  or administrative law  judge for                                                                    
     an administrative,  quasi-judicial hearing  without the                                                                    
     approval  of   the  attorney  general  and   the  chief                                                                    
     administrative   law    judge   of   the    office   of                                                                    
     administrative hearings (AS 44.64.010).                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
     2 AAC 12.040 - Procurement of legal counsel                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
     An agency  may not contract  for the services  of legal                                                                    
     counsel  without  the  prior written  approval  of  the                                                                    
     attorney general.  Contracts for the services  of legal                                                                    
     counsel  may  incorporate  clauses for  adjustments  in                                                                    
     prices, time of performance, and total dollar amount.