Furthermore, he questioned how the nine services - professional services, audit services, assurance services, taxation services, management consulting services, advisory services, actuarial services, corporate finance services, and legal services - connect to the purpose of the RFP. He indicated that all nine requirements are generic, ill-defined, and unduly restrictive. 1:39:39 PM MR. JACKSON directed attention to slide 19, which highlighted AS 36.30.015(d) and 2 AAC 12.040 as follows [original punctuation provided]: (d) An agency may not contract for the services of legal counsel without the approval of the attorney general. An agency may not contract for the services of a hearing officer or administrative law judge for an administrative, quasi-judicial hearing without the approval of the attorney general and the chief administrative law judge of the office of administrative hearings (AS 44.64.010). 2 AAC 12.040 - Procurement of legal counsel An agency may not contract for the services of legal counsel without the prior written approval of the attorney general. Contracts for the services of legal counsel may incorporate clauses for adjustments in prices, time of performance, and total dollar amount.