03/14/2001 03:20 PM House L&C
[…] stating "shall be larger and in bold type," instead of "may not
be smaller".
Number 2255
REPRESENTATIVE KOTT asked Providence [Medical Center] what is
currently being done.
MR. CALDER responded that the notice in their documents is the
same type size as the rest of the document. He said he would be
happy, however, to have it larger and in bolder type.
Number 2146
CHAIR MURKOWSKI announced that there being no objection to
conceptual Amendment 3, it was adopted.
Number 2134
REPRESENTATIVE CRAWFORD made a motion to adopt conceptual
Amendment 4. He referred to AS 21.03.070, subsection (b), which
reads:
When entering into an agreement for a qualified
charitable gift annuity, the charitable organization
shall disclose to the donor in writing in the
agreement that a qualified charitable gift annuity is
not an insurance policy in this state, is not subject
to regulation by the division, and is not protected by
the Alaska Life Health Insurance Guaranty Association
established under [AS 21.79.040].
REPRESENTATIVE CRAWFORD stated that [a charitable gift annuity]
is not protected or under oversight by anybody, and Colorado's
language states this as well. He added that this might be a
good disclosure [for Alaska to use].
CHAIR MURKOWSKI said it was her understanding, when Mr. Minton
read the Colorado language, that it mirrored this.
CHAIR MURKOWSKI clarified that [a charitable gift annuity] may
not be protected by the Alaska Life and Health Insurance
Guaranty, but there is an underlying assumption [in the Colorado
language] that it could be protected by something. She
suggested that the committee take that language and adapt it to
Alaska. She asked Mr. Minton if he would agree.
MR. MINTON replied that he thinks substantively it is the same