ALASKA STATE LEGISLATURE
[…] Number 2134                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE  CRAWFORD  made  a   motion  to  adopt  conceptual                                                               
Amendment 4.  He referred  to AS 21.03.070, subsection (b), which                                                               
reads:                                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                
     When  entering  into  an   agreement  for  a  qualified                                                                    
     charitable  gift annuity,  the charitable  organization                                                                    
     shall  disclose   to  the  donor  in   writing  in  the                                                                    
     agreement that  a qualified charitable gift  annuity is                                                                    
     not an insurance  policy in this state,  is not subject                                                                    
     to regulation by the division,  and is not protected by                                                                    
     the Alaska Life Health Insurance Guaranty Association                                                                      
     established under [AS 21.79.040].                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE CRAWFORD  stated that [a charitable  gift annuity]                                                               
is not  protected or under  oversight by anybody,  and Colorado's                                                               
language states  this as  well.   He added that  this might  be a                                                               
good disclosure [for Alaska to use].                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                
CHAIR MURKOWSKI  said it was  her understanding, when  Mr. Minton                                                               
read the Colorado language, that it mirrored this.                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
CHAIR MURKOWSKI  clarified that [a  charitable gift  annuity] may                                                               
not  be  protected  by  the  Alaska  Life  and  Health  Insurance                                                               
Guaranty, but there is an  underlying assumption [in the Colorado                                                               
language]  that  it  could  be   protected  by  something.    She