Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] with a lot of background, both from an administrative and legal
viewpoints.
Number 409
REPRESENTATIVE VIC KOHRING, sponsor of HB 154, said he was pleased
that so many people have testified on this bill; most of them
testified in support, which indicated to him that a major problem
did indeed exist. The major problem that he saw and which prompted
him to introduce this legislation was the issue of excessive
regulation in society which prevents an individual from being able
to use their private property and better their lives through
economic gain. He referred to the constitution, Article 8, Section
16, which states, "No person shall be involuntarily divested of
his right to the use of waters, his interest in lands or
improvements affecting either, except for a superior beneficial use
of public purpose and then only with just compensation by the
operation of law." He interpreted this to mean that if a
governmental entity were to take a person's private property
through restriction of its use, then there should be compensation
for any loss in economic value that results.