Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] line of duty. Representative Martin felt it would be appropriate
to expand that to include a stipend to pay for fees and expenses,
as well as free room. Mr. Anderson said the fiscal note was based
on the assumption that two students per year would request these
benefits. In the last six years, the tuition waiver has been
requested by only four people, so there is no significant fiscal
impact anticipated.
REPRESENTATIVE GARY DAVIS arrived at 3:07 p.m.
Number 216
CO-CHAIR BUNDE asked Mr. Anderson what the educational support is
under current law.
MR. ANDERSON referred to Section 1, AS 14.43.085 which states in
part, "...member of the armed services and who died in the line of
duty or who died as a result of injuries sustained while in the
line of duty for the state or federal government or was listed by
the United States Department of Defense as a prisoner of war or as
missing in action."
REPRESENTATIVE CAREN ROBINSON arrived at 3:08 p.m.
CO-CHAIR BUNDE asked if someone serving in Bosnia qualified, why
didn't the service men in the airplane crash qualify.
MR. ANDERSON responded they do qualify; HB 373 just expands the
current law to include room, board and fees.