Legislature(2015 - 2016)BARNES 124
[…] borough are in Alaska and the different classifications. Slide
6, "Provisions Applicable to All Local Governments," he pointed
out are the general law municipalities that have many powers
dictated by Title 29. However, he remarked, the Alaska State
Constitution provides for maximum local self-government with a
minimum of local governing units and preventing duplication of
tax levying jurisdiction "a liberal construction shall be given
to the powers of local government units." He described the
following as powerful statements restated in AS 29.35.400, "a
liberal construction shall be given to all powers and functions
of a municipality," and further stated in AS 29.35.410 "Extent
of powers: Unless otherwise limited by law, a municipality has
and may exercise all powers and functions necessarily or fairly
implied in or incident to the purpose of all powers and
functions." He reiterated that these are powerful statements
because in a majority of the states, municipalities are given
specific duties and powers by the legislature. The State of
Alaska is much different in that it provides broad powers by
municipalities to exercise local control outside of the