Slide 6, "Provisions Applicable to All Local Governments," he pointed out are the general law municipalities that have many powers dictated by Title 29. However, he remarked, the Alaska State Constitution provides for maximum local self-government with a minimum of local governing units and preventing duplication of tax levying jurisdiction "a liberal construction shall be given to the powers of local government units." He described the following as powerful statements restated in AS 29.35.400, "a liberal construction shall be given to all powers and functions of a municipality," and further stated in AS 29.35.410 "Extent of powers: Unless otherwise limited by law, a municipality has and may exercise all powers and functions necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the purpose of all powers and functions." He reiterated that these are powerful statements because in a majority of the states, municipalities are given specific duties and powers by the legislature.