Legislature(2007 - 2008)BARNES 124
[…] Alaska first; it can only reduce the revenue to Alaska
approved by the voters and has the potential of giving
a significant portion of the new tax to the industry
that didn't pay it in the first place. I would
respectfully urge you to not move this bill out of
committee.
9:08:56 AM
CO-CHAIR LEDOUX inquired as to whether Mr. Cohen knows of any
legal opinions suggesting that the state's head tax through the
initiative is constitutionally valid.
MR. COHEN noted that he's not an attorney and thus can't provide
a legal opinion on the matter. However, he pointed out that 33
U.S.C. 5(b)(2)(A) says, "are used solely to pay the cost of a
service to the vessel or water craft". The key definition is
what is considered a service to the vessel. He interpreted that
to mean that it didn't only apply to ports of call. When the
initiative was first brought to the Office of the Lieutenant
Governor for certification it was reviewed for a period of over