Legislature(2007 - 2008)BARNES 124
[…] passengers, except in narrowly tailored circumstances that
enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate commerce." The
passenger tax imposed by the initiative doesn't come close to
satisfying the test for a proper fee under that federal law.
Representative Ramras then directed attention to the January 26,
2007, memorandum from Don Bullock, Legislative Counsel,
Legislative Legal and Research Services Division, and
highlighted the following sentences:
... the use of money from the tax in an area in which
the vessel carrying taxable passengers does not
operate may be disallowed under 33 U.S.C. 5(b) unless
the money is used "solely to pay the cost of a service
to the vessel or water craft."
State-imposed taxes related to the operation of
vessels or other water craft are generally prohibited
under 33 U.S.C. 5(b)with limited exceptions.
REPRESENTATIVE RAMRAS related that the exceptions are listed in
33 U.S.C. 5(b)(2)(A)-(C), as follows: