I would respectfully urge you to not move this bill out of committee. 9:08:56 AM CO-CHAIR LEDOUX inquired as to whether Mr. Cohen knows of any legal opinions suggesting that the state's head tax through the initiative is constitutionally valid. MR. COHEN noted that he's not an attorney and thus can't provide a legal opinion on the matter. However, he pointed out that 33 U.S.C. 5(b)(2)(A) says, "are used solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel or water craft". The key definition is what is considered a service to the vessel. He interpreted that to mean that it didn't only apply to ports of call.