Legislature(1995 - 1996)
[…] election? Will the election activate adversarial clashes between
the special anti-labor groups with agendas opposed to working
people?
MS. DOUGLAS' last statement was that we live in a republic where
representatives are elected to make decisions for their
constituency in view of the public good. HB 248 proposes a poor
approach to their decision making. The issue of inclusion of
school employees, under PERA, has been debated on the state level.
A majority of the legislature, after weighing carefully the facts
and information, decided it is good policy. In its declaration of
policy, Section 23.40.070, "The legislature finds that joint
decision making is the modern way of administering government."
Number 277
CO-CHAIR IVAN asked Karla Feeley to come forward and testify.
Number 285
KARLA FEELEY, Assistant Executive Director, NEA, directed the
attention of the committee members to the opening section of the
Public Employees Relation's Act. She stated this act was adopted