Chapter 25. Municipal Enactments.
Sec. 29.35.110. Expenditure of borough revenues.
 (a) Borough revenues received through taxes collected on an areawide basis by the borough may be expended on general administrative costs and on areawide functions only. Borough revenues received through taxes collected on a nonareawide basis may be expended on general administrative costs and functions that render service only to the area outside all cities in the borough.
 (b) Use of borough revenues from a sales tax levied upon room rentals for a tourism marketing campaign is not subject to (a) of this section.
 (c) Notwithstanding (a) of this section, a borough that has entered into an agreement with a city located in the borough to cooperatively or jointly provide for economic development may use borough revenue from taxes, whether collected on an areawide or nonareawide basis, to carry out the terms of the agreement.