Chapter 25. Municipal Enactments.
Sec. 29.26.130. Signature requirements.
 (a) The signatures on an initiative or referendum petition shall be secured within 90 days after the clerk issues the petition. The statement provided under AS 29.26.120(a)(6) shall be signed and dated by the sponsor. Signatures shall be in ink or indelible pencil.
 (b) The clerk shall determine the number of signatures required on a petition and inform the contact person in writing. Except as provided in (e) of this section, a petition shall be signed by a number of voters based on the number of votes cast at the last regular election held before the date written notice is given to the contact person that the petition is available, equal to
     (1) 25 percent of the votes cast if a municipality has fewer than 7,500 persons; or
     (2) 15 percent of the votes cast if a municipality has 7,500 persons or more.
 (c) Illegible signatures shall be rejected by the clerk unless accompanied by a legible printed name. Signatures not accompanied by a legible residence address shall be rejected.
 (d) A petition signer may withdraw the signer's signature on written application to the clerk before certification of the petition.
 (e) If the ordinance or resolution that is the subject of an initiative or referendum petition affects only an area that is less than the entire area of a municipality, only voters residing in the affected area may sign the petition. The clerk shall determine the number of signatures required on the petition and inform the contact person in writing. The petition shall be signed by a number of voters based on the number of votes cast in that area at the last regular election held before the date written notice is given to the contact person that the petition is available equal to
     (1) 25 percent of the votes cast if the area has fewer than 7,500 persons; or
     (2) 15 percent of the votes cast if the area has 7,500 persons or more.