Chapter 25. Municipal Enactments.
Sec. 29.26.050. Voter qualification.
 (a) A person may vote in a municipal election only if the person
     (1) is qualified to vote in state elections under AS 15.05.010;
     (2) has been a resident of the municipality for 30 days immediately preceding the election;
     (3) is registered to vote in state elections at a residence address within a municipality at least 30 days before the municipal election at which the person seeks to vote; and
     (4) is not disqualified under art. V of the state constitution.
 (b) Voter registration by the municipality may not be required. However, in order to vote for a candidate or on a ballot measure relating to a specific local election district or service area, a municipality may by ordinance require that a person be registered to vote in state elections at least 30 days before the municipal election at an address within the boundaries of that local election district or service area. The municipality has the responsibility to determine if a voter meets the requirements of the ordinance and this section.
 (c) This section applies to home rule and general law municipalities.