Chapter 25. Municipal Enactments.
Sec. 29.35.490. Service areas in second and third class boroughs.
 (a) A second class borough may exercise in a service area any power granted a first class city by law or a nonareawide power that may be exercised by a first class borough if
     (1) the exercise of the power is approved by a majority of the voters residing in the service area; or
     (2) all owners of real property in the service area consent in writing to the exercise of the power if no voters reside in the service area.
 (b) If the exercise of the power is approved by a majority of the voters residing in the service area, a third class borough may exercise in a service area any power not otherwise prohibited by law.
 (c) A second or third class borough may establish a service area that includes only vacant, unappropriated, and unreserved land owned by the borough. A second or third class borough may establish a service area, with the concurrence of the commissioner of natural resources, that includes only vacant, unappropriated, and unreserved land owned by the state and classified for disposal to individuals. By ordinance a second or third class borough may provide the services in a service area established under this subsection necessary to develop state or municipal land as required by the planning, platting, and land use regulations of the borough.
 (d) A second class borough may establish a service area for the provision of emergency services within a state highway corridor if no voters reside in the service area. A second class borough may provide emergency services in a service area established under this subsection by ordinance. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a second class borough may not authorize or levy a property tax for the provision of emergency services in a service area established under this subsection. The boundaries of a service area established under this subsection may only include the highway corridor and publicly owned property adjacent to the highway corridor necessary to house emergency response equipment and personnel for the service area.
Article 8. Hazardous Chemicals, Materials, and Wastes.