Chapter 25. Municipal Enactments.
Sec. 29.35.170. Assessment and collection of taxes.
 (a) A borough shall assess and collect property, sales, and use taxes that are levied in its boundaries, subject to AS 29.45.
 (b) Taxes levied by a city shall be collected by a borough and returned in full to the levying city. This subsection applies to home rule and general law municipalities.