Chapter 25. Municipal Enactments.
Sec. 29.35.100. Budget and capital program.
 (a) The governing body shall establish the manner for the preparation and submission of the budget and capital program. After a public hearing, the governing body may approve the budget with or without amendments, and shall appropriate the money required for the approved budget.
 (b) The governing body may make supplemental and emergency appropriations. Payment may not be authorized or made and an obligation may not be incurred except in accordance with appropriations.