Chapter 25. Municipal Enactments.
Sec. 29.25.050. Codification.
 (a) Each ordinance shall be codified after it is adopted.
 (b) Within three years after incorporation of a municipality, the municipal clerk or the clerk's designee shall have prepared a general codification of all municipal ordinances of general applicability having the force and effect of law. The municipal code shall be revised and printed at least every five years, unless the code is kept current by regular supplements.
 (c) In (a) of this section, “codified” means
     (1) the ordinance has been given a serial number or other permanent identifying number, and, bearing a notation of the date of adoption and the adopting authority, it has been entered by the municipal clerk in a properly indexed book maintained for the purposes of organizing and recording the ordinances; or
     (2) the ordinance is a provision that establishes a rule of conduct or behavior and that is included, or to be included, in a code of ordinances or other complete system of law enacted and kept current at reasonable intervals.
 (d) This section applies to home rule and general law municipalities.