Chapter 25. Municipal Enactments.
Sec. 29.26.110. Application for petition.
 (a) An initiative or referendum is proposed by filing an application with the municipal clerk containing the ordinance or resolution to be initiated or the ordinance or resolution to be referred and the name and address of a contact person and an alternate to whom all correspondence relating to the petition may be sent. An application shall be signed by at least 10 voters who will sponsor the petition. An additional sponsor may be added at any time before the petition is filed by submitting the name of the sponsor to the clerk. Within two weeks the clerk shall certify the application if the clerk finds that it is in proper form and, for an initiative petition, that the matter
     (1) is not restricted by AS 29.26.100;
     (2) includes only a single subject;
     (3) relates to a legislative rather than to an administrative matter; and
     (4) would be enforceable as a matter of law.
 (b) A decision by the clerk on an application for petition is subject to judicial review.