Chapter 25. Municipal Enactments.
Sec. 29.35.060. Franchises and permits.
 (a) The assembly acting for the area outside all cities in the borough and the council acting for the area in a city may grant franchises, including exclusive franchise privileges, to a person, corporation, organization, or utility not certificated by the former Alaska Public Utilities Commission or by the Regulatory Commission of Alaska and may permit the use of streets and other public places by the franchise holder under regulations prescribed by ordinance.
 (b) Unless the grant is made on a competitive basis, the grant of an exclusive right to use a public street or right-of-way for more than five years to a utility or a transportation system not certificated by the former Alaska Public Utilities Commission or by the Regulatory Commission of Alaska shall be valid only if approved by a majority of the voters at an election.
 (c) This section applies to home rule and general law municipalities.