Chapter 25. Municipal Enactments.
Sec. 29.35.260. Cities outside boroughs.
 (a) A city outside a borough may exercise a power not otherwise prohibited by law. A provision that is incorporated by reference to laws governing boroughs applies to home rule cities outside boroughs only if the provision is made applicable to home rule boroughs.
 (b) A home rule or first class city outside a borough is a city school district and shall establish, operate, and maintain a system of public schools as provided by AS 29.35.160 for boroughs. A second class city outside a borough is not a school district and may not establish a system of public schools.
 (c) A home rule city outside a borough shall provide for planning, platting, and land use regulation as provided by AS 29.35.180(b) for home rule boroughs. A first class city outside a borough shall, and a second class city outside a borough may, provide for planning, platting, and land use regulation as provided by AS 29.35.180(a) for first and second class boroughs.
 (d) This section applies to home rule and general law cities.
Article 5. Acquisition of Additional Powers.