Title 21. Insurance.
Sec. 21.06.220. Order on hearing.
(a) In conducting the hearing, the administrative law judge or director shall sit in a quasi-judicial capacity. Within 45 days after termination of the hearing, rehearing, or reargument, the director shall make an order on hearing, covering matters involved in the hearing, rehearing, or reargument, and shall give a copy of the order to the same persons given notice of the hearing.
(b) The order must contain a concise statement of the facts found by the director, the conclusions of the director, and the matters required by
AS 21.06.100.
(c) The order may affirm, modify, or nullify a previous action or may constitute the taking of new action within the scope of the notice of hearing.