Title 21. Insurance.
Sec. 21.06.110. Director's annual report.
As early in each calendar year as is reasonably possible, the director shall prepare and deliver an annual report to the commissioner, who shall notify the legislature that the report is available, showing, with respect to the preceding calendar year,
(1) a list of the authorized insurers transacting insurance in this state, with a summary of their financial statement as the director considers appropriate;
(2) the name of each insurer whose certificate of authority was surrendered, suspended, or revoked during the year and the cause of surrender, suspension, or revocation;
(3) the name of each insurer authorized to do business in this state against which delinquency or similar proceedings were instituted and, if against an insurer domiciled in this state, a concise statement of the facts with respect to each proceeding and its present status;
(4) a statement in regard to examination of rating organizations, advisory organizations, joint underwriters, and joint reinsurers as required by
AS 21.39.120;
(5) the receipt and expenses of the division for the year;
(6) recommendations of the director as to amendments or supplementation of laws affecting insurance or the office of director;
(7) statistical information regarding health insurance, including the number of individual and group policies sold or terminated in the state; this paragraph does not authorize the director to require an insurer to release proprietary information;
(8) the annual percentage of health claims paid in the state that meets the requirements of
AS 21.36.495(a) and (d);
(9) the total amount of contributions reported and the total amount of credit claimed under
AS 21.96.070;
(10) the total number of public comments received and the director's efforts, to the extent allowable by law, to improve or maintain public access to information on individual health insurance rate filings before they become effective; and
(11) other pertinent information and matters the director considers proper.