Title 21. Insurance.
AS 21.36 (Trade Practices and Frauds) to the extent applicable and when not in conflict with the express provisions of this section.
(n) A health care provider or health care business may not decline to enter into a direct health care agreement with a new patient or terminate a direct health care agreement with an existing patient solely because of the patient's race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex, physical or mental disability, marital status, change in marital status, pregnancy, parenthood, or any other characteristic of a class of persons protected by a state law that prohibits discrimination.
(o) A health care provider or health care business may decline to enter into a direct health care agreement with a new patient if the health care provider or health care business
(1) is unable to provide to the patient the health care services the patient requires; or
(2) does not have the capacity to accept new patients.
(p) A health care provider or health care business may terminate a direct health care agreement with an existing patient based on the patient's health status only if the health care provider is unable to provide to the patient the health care services the patient requires or in accordance with this section.
(q) A health care provider or health care business may not make, publish, disseminate, circulate, broadcast, or place before the public, or cause, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, broadcast, or placed before the public, in a newspaper, magazine, or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster, or over a radio or television station, or in any other way, an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing an assertion, representation, or statement that is untrue, deceptive, or misleading with respect to
(1) the terms of or the benefits or advantages provided by a direct health care agreement;
(2) the characterization of a direct health care agreement, including the characterization of a direct health care agreement as health care insurance or an alternative to health care insurance;
(3) the business of a direct health care agreement. (r) In this section,
(r) In this section,
(1) “direct health care agreement” means a written agreement between a health care provider or health care business and a patient or the representative of a patient to provide health care services in exchange for payment of a periodic fee;
(2) “health care business” means a business licensed by the state that employs health care providers;
(3) “health care insurance” has the meaning given in
AS 21.12.050(b);
(4) “health care insurer” has the meaning given in
AS 21.54.500;
(5) “health care provider” has the meaning given in
AS 21.07.250;
(6) “health care service”
(A) means a health care service or procedure that is provided in person or remotely by telemedicine or other means by a health care provider for the care, prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of a physical or mental illness, health condition, disease, or injury;
(B) does not include “emergency services” as defined in
AS 21.07.250;
(7) “health insurance” has the meaning given in
AS 21.12.050;
(8) “health maintenance organization” has the meaning given in
AS 21.86.900;
(9) “medical service corporation” has the meaning given in
AS 21.87.330;
(10) “primary care provider” has the meaning given in
AS 21.07.250.
Secs. 21.03.030 — 21.03.050. Existing certificates of authority and licenses; existing forms and filings; existing domestic insurers. [Repealed, § 47 ch 29 SLA 1987.]