Title 21. Insurance.
Sec. 21.03.070. Exemption for qualified charitable gift annuities.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the issuance of a qualified charitable gift annuity does not constitute engaging in the business of insurance in this state, and, except as provided by this section, is exempt from regulation by the division under this title.
(b) When entering into an agreement for a qualified charitable gift annuity, the charitable organization shall set out in writing in the agreement that
(1) a qualified charitable gift annuity is not an insurance policy in this state, is not subject to regulation by the division, and is not protected by the Alaska Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association established under
AS 21.79.040 or any other association that guarantees payment under a policy of insurance; and
(2) the state does not in any way approve or endorse the annuity.
(c) The notice required by (b) of this section must be in bold type and be contained in a separate paragraph, and the print size of the notice must be larger than the print size generally used in the annuity agreement.
(d) A charitable organization that issues its first qualified charitable gift annuity on or after October 1, 2001 shall notify the division in writing within 90 days after the issuance. The notice
(1) shall be signed by an officer or director of the charitable organization;
(2) must provide the name and address of the charitable organization; and
(3) must certify that
(A) the charitable organization is a charitable organization; and
(B) the charitable gift annuities issued by the charitable organization are qualified charitable gift annuities.
(e) Except for the information required by (d) of this section, a charitable organization is not required to submit information to the division unless the division determines additional information is necessary to determine an appropriate fine under (g) of this section.
(f) If a charitable organization fails to comply with the notice requirements under (b), (c), or (d) of this section, the qualified charitable gift annuity issued by the charitable organization still receives the exemption for a qualified charitable gift annuity provided by (a) of this section.
(g) The division may enforce performance with the notice requirements under (b), (c), or (d) of this section by sending a letter by certified mail, return receipt requested, demanding that the charitable organization comply with the requirements. The division may impose a civil penalty on the charitable organization in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each qualified charitable gift annuity issued by the charitable organization until the charitable organization complies with the requirements.
(h) In this section,
(1) “charitable gift annuity” means a transfer of money or other property by a person to a charitable organization in return for the charitable organization's providing an annuity to the person that is payable over one or two lives and under which the
(A) actuarial value of the annuity is less than the value of the money or other property transferred; and
(B) difference in value constitutes a charitable deduction for federal income tax purposes;
(2) “charitable organization” means a person identified
(A) in the definition of “charitable contribution” in 26 U.S.C. 170(c) as a person to whom or for whose use a contribution or gift is made; or
(B) as an exempt organization under 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3);
(3) “qualified charitable gift annuity” means an annuity described in 26 U.S.C. 501(m)(5) and 26 U.S.C. 514(c)(5), if the annuity is issued by a charitable organization that on the date of the issuance has
(A) a minimum of
(i) $300,000 in unrestricted cash, in cash equivalents, or in publicly traded securities, exclusive of the assets funding the annuity; and
(ii) three years of continuous operation or is a successor or affiliate of a charitable organization that has been in continuous operation for at least three years; or
(B) a guarantee that the obligations of the annuity contract will be met by a charitable organization that meets the requirements of (A) of this paragraph.
Chapter 05. Administration.
[Repealed, § 4 ch 120 SLA 1966.]
Chapter 06. The Director of Insurance.