Title 21. Insurance.
Sec. 21.06.130. Examination of producers, adjusters, and promoters.
(a) To determine compliance with this title, the director may, as often as the director has reasonable cause, examine or require a written report from a person of the accounts, records, documents, and transactions pertaining to or affecting the insurance affairs or proposed insurance affairs of
(1) an insurance producer or independent adjuster; or
(2) a person engaged in or proposing to be engaged in or assisting in the promotion or formation of a domestic insurer or insurance holding corporation, or corporation to finance a domestic insurer or the production of its business.
(b) [Repealed, § 223 ch 67 SLA 1992.]