Chapter 48. Regulation of Postsecondary Educational Institutions.
Sec. 14.48.060. Minimum standards.
(a) In establishing the criteria required by
AS 14.48.050(1), the commission shall require compliance with the minimum standards set out in (b) of this section.
(b) A postsecondary educational institution must be maintained and operated, or, in the case of a new institution, must demonstrate that it can be maintained and operated, so that
(1) the quality and content of each course or program of instruction, training, or study are such as may reasonably and adequately achieve the stated objective for which the course or program is offered;
(2) the institution has or has access to adequate space, equipment, instructional materials, and personnel where applicable to achieve the stated objective of the course or program of study and to provide education of good quality;
(3) the education or experience qualifications of directors, administrators, supervisors, and instructors are such as may reasonably ensure that the students will receive education consistent with the objectives of the course or program of study;
(4) the institution provides a catalog or brochure containing information describing the programs offered, program objectives, length of program, schedule of tuition, fees, and all other charges and expenses necessary for completion of the course of study, cancellation and refund policies, and other material facts concerning the institution and the program or course of instruction that are reasonably likely to affect the decision of the student to enroll, together with any other disclosures specified by the commission by regulation; and that this information is provided to prospective students before enrollment;
(5) upon satisfactory completion of training, the student is given appropriate educational credentials by the institution, indicating that the course of instruction or study has been satisfactorily completed by the student;
(6) adequate records are maintained by the institution to show attendance, progress, or grades, and that satisfactory standards are enforced relating to attendance, progress, and performance;
(7) the institution is maintained and operated in compliance with all pertinent ordinances and laws relating to the safety and health of persons on the premises of the institution;
(8) the institution is financially sound and capable of fulfilling its commitments to students;
(9) neither the institution nor its agents engage in advertising, sales, collection, credit, or other practices which are false, deceptive, misleading, or unfair;
(10) the chief executive officer, trustees, directors, owners, administrators, supervisors, staff, and instructors of the institution are of good reputation and character and have not been convicted of a violation of
AS 14.48.020 or 14.48.150 or
AS 45.50.471 — 45.50.561 or a comparable law in another state or province;
(11) the student housing owned, maintained, or approved by the institution is appropriate, safe, and adequate;
(12) the institution has a fair and equitable cancellation and refund policy;
(13) the charges set by the institution for tuition, fees, books, and supplies are fair and equitable; and
(14) the institution accepts military education, training, or service credit or hours toward a degree or technical program offered by the institution if
(A) the institution otherwise accepts transfer credits or hours; and
(B) the credit or hours transfer process meets the requirements of the accrediting body of the institution or the commission.
(c) Accreditation by national or regional accrediting agencies recognized by the commission may be accepted by the commission as evidence of compliance with the minimum standards established by this section and the criteria established under
AS 14.48.050(1). However, the commission may require further evidence and make further investigation as may be necessary. Accreditation by a recognized, specialized accrediting agency may be accepted as evidence of compliance only as to the portion or program of an institution accredited by the accrediting agency if the institution as a whole is not accredited.