Chapter 48. Regulation of Postsecondary Educational Institutions.
Sec. 14.48.010. Purposes.
(a) It is the purpose of this chapter to provide for the protection, education, and welfare of the citizens of the state, its postsecondary educational institutions, and its students, by
(1) establishing minimum standards concerning quality of education, ethical and business practices, health and safety, and fiscal responsibility, to protect against substandard, transient, unethical, deceptive, or fraudulent institutions and practices;
(2) prohibiting the granting of false or misleading educational credentials;
(3) regulating the use of academic terminology in designating educational institutions;
(4) prohibiting misleading literature, advertising, solicitation, or representation by educational institutions or their agents;
(5) providing for the preservation of essential academic records; and
(6) providing certain rights and remedies to the public and the commission necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) This chapter may not be construed to preclude the development of innovative, alternative postsecondary educational delivery systems or programs if their purposes and their administration, operation, or management are in the public interest and do not conflict with those purposes set out in (a) of this section.