Article 1. Offenses Relating to Controlled Substances.
Sec. 11.71.040. Misconduct involving a controlled substance in the fourth degree.
(a) Except as authorized in
AS 17.30 and
AS 17.38, a person commits the crime of misconduct involving a controlled substance in the fourth degree if the person
(1) manufactures or delivers any amount of a schedule IVA or VA controlled substance or possesses any amount of a schedule IVA or VA controlled substance with intent to manufacture or deliver;
(2) manufactures or delivers, or possesses with the intent to manufacture or deliver, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more containing a schedule VIA controlled substance;
(3) possesses any amount of a schedule IA controlled substance listed in
AS 11.71.140(e);
(4) possesses a schedule IIIA, IVA, VA, or VIA controlled substance
(A) with reckless disregard that the possession occurs
(i) on or within 500 feet of school grounds; or
(ii) at or within 500 feet of a recreation or youth center; or
(B) on a school bus;
(5) knowingly keeps or maintains any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place that is used for keeping or distributing controlled substances in violation of a felony offense under this chapter or
AS 17.30;
(6) makes, delivers, or possesses a punch, die, plate, stone, or other thing that prints, imprints, or reproduces a trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, or device of another or any likeness of any of these on a drug, drug container, or labeling so as to render the drug a counterfeit substance;
(7) knowingly uses in the course of the manufacture or distribution of a controlled substance a registration number that is fictitious, revoked, suspended, or issued to another person;
(8) knowingly furnishes false or fraudulent information in or omits material information from any application, report, record, or other document required to be kept or filed under
AS 17.30;
(9) obtains possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge;
(10) affixes a false or forged label to a package or other container containing any controlled substance;
(11) [Repealed, § 138 ch 4 FSSLA 2019.]
(12) violates
AS 11.71.050(a)(4) and, within the preceding 10 years, has been previously convicted of a crime under
AS 11.71.050(a)(4), or a law or ordinance in this or another jurisdiction with elements similar to
AS 11.71.050(a)(4).
(b) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under (a)(4)(A) of this section that the prohibited conduct took place entirely within a private residence located within 500 feet of the school grounds or recreation or youth center. Nothing in this subsection precludes a prosecution under any other provision of this section or any other section of this chapter.
(c) Nothing in (a)(5) or (6) of this section precludes a prosecution or civil proceeding brought under any other provision of this section or any other section of this chapter or under
AS 17.
(d) Misconduct involving a controlled substance in the fourth degree is a class C felony.