Article 1. Offenses Relating to Controlled Substances.
Sec. 11.71.900. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise,
(1) “administer” means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means into the body of a patient or research subject by
* * *
(iv) a substance intended for use as a component of any article specified in (i), (ii), or (iii) of this subparagraph;
(B) does not include a device or its components, parts, or accessories;
(11) “hashish” means the dried, compressed, resinous product of the plant (genus) Cannabis;
(12) “hashish oil” means the viscous liquid concentrate of tetrahydrocannabinols extracted from the plant (genus) Cannabis, but does not include cannabidiol oil;
(13) “immediate precursor” means a substance which is by statute or regulation designated as the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use, and which is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit manufacture of that controlled substance;
(14) “manufacture”
(A) means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, growing, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis; however, the growing of marijuana for personal use is not manufacturing;
(B) includes the preparation, compounding, packaging, repackaging, labeling, or relabeling of a controlled substance or its container unless done in conformity with applicable federal law
(i) by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of the practitioner's professional practice; or
(ii) by a practitioner, or by the practitioner's authorized agent under the practitioner's supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale;
(15) “marijuana” means the seeds, and leaves, buds, and flowers of the plant (genus) Cannabis, whether growing or not; it does not include the resin or oil extracted from any part of the plants, or any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation from the resin or oil, including hashish, hashish oil, and natural or synthetic tetrahydrocannabinol; it does not include the stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the stalks, fiber, oil or cake, or the sterilized seed of the plant that is incapable of germination; it does not include industrial hemp as defined in
AS 03.05.100;
(16) “opiate” means
(A) a substance having an addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining capability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining capability; and
(B) includes its racemic and levorotatory forms; but
(C) does not include the dextrorotatory isomer of 3-methoxy-n-methylmorphinan and its salts (dextromethorphan);
(17) “opium poppy” means the plant of any species of Papaver containing the phenanthrine alkaloids of opium, except its seeds;
(18) “peyote” means any part of the plant classified botanically as Lophophora Williamsii Lemaire, whether growing or not, the seeds of the plant, any extract from any part of the plant, and a compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or extracts, including mescaline;
(19) “poppy straw” means all parts, except the seeds, of the opium poppy, after mowing;
(20) “practitioner” means
(A) a physician, dentist, advanced practice registered nurse, optometrist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, or to administer or use in teaching or chemical analysis a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in the state;
(B) a pharmacy, hospital, or other institution licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, or to administer a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research in the state;
(21) “recreation or youth center” means a building, structure, athletic playing field, or playground
(A) run or created by a municipality or the state to provide athletic, recreational, or leisure activities for minors; or
(B) operated by a public or private organization licensed to provide shelter, training, or guidance for minors;
(22) “sale” means to sell, barter, exchange, give, or dispose of to another, or an exchange for a thing of value;
(23) “schedule IA controlled substance” means a controlled substance included in the schedule in
AS 11.71.140;
(24) “schedule IIA controlled substance” means a controlled substance included in the schedule in
AS 11.71.150;
(25) “schedule IIIA controlled substance” means a controlled substance included in the schedule in
AS 11.71.160;
(26) “schedule IVA controlled substance” means a controlled substance included in the schedule in
AS 11.71.170;
(27) “schedule VA controlled substance” means a controlled substance included in the schedule in
AS 11.71.180;
(28) “schedule VIA controlled substance” means a controlled substance included in the schedule in
AS 11.71.190;
(29) “school bus” means a motor vehicle operated by a school district or private school, directly or by contract, to transport students;
(30) “school grounds” means a building, structure, athletic playing field, playground, parking area, or land contained within the real property boundary line of a public or private preschool, elementary, or secondary school;
* * *