Article 1. Offenses Relating to Controlled Substances.
Sec. 11.71.900. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise,
(1) “administer” means the direct application of a controlled substance, whether by injection, inhalation, ingestion, or any other means into the body of a patient or research subject by
* * *
(3) “cannabidiol oil” means the viscous liquid concentrate of cannabidiol extracted from the plant (genus) Cannabis containing not more than 0.3 percent delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol;
(4) “committee” means the Controlled Substances Advisory Committee established in
AS 11.71.100;
(5) “controlled substance” means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in the schedules set out in
AS 11.71.140 — 11.71.190 or included in those schedules by an emergency regulation adopted under
AS 11.71.125;
(6) “counterfeit substance” means a controlled substance which, without authorization, bears the trademark, trade name, or other identifying mark, imprint, number, or device of a manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser other than the person or persons who in fact manufactured, distributed, or dispensed the substance and which falsely purports or is represented to be the product of, or to have been distributed by, the other manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser;
(7) “deliver” or “delivery” means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance whether or not there is an agency relationship;
(8) “dispense” means to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by or under the lawful order of a practitioner, including the prescribing, administering, packaging, labeling, or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for that delivery; “dispenser” means a practitioner who dispenses;
(9) “distribute” means to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance, whether or not there is any money or other item of value exchanged; it includes sale, gift, or exchange; “distributor” means a person who distributes;
(10) “drug”
(A) means
(i) a substance recognized as a drug in the official United States Pharmacopoeia, official Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States, or official National Formulary, or any supplement to these publications;
(ii) a substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in humans or animals;
(iii) a substance, other than food, intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or animals; and
(iv) a substance intended for use as a component of any article specified in (i), (ii), or (iii) of this subparagraph;
(B) does not include a device or its components, parts, or accessories;
(11) “hashish” means the dried, compressed, resinous product of the plant (genus) Cannabis;
(12) “hashish oil” means the viscous liquid concentrate of tetrahydrocannabinols extracted from the plant (genus) Cannabis, but does not include cannabidiol oil;
(13) “immediate precursor” means a substance which is by statute or regulation designated as the principal compound commonly used or produced primarily for use, and which is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of a controlled substance, the control of which is necessary to prevent, curtail, or limit manufacture of that controlled substance;
(14) “manufacture”
(A) means the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, growing, or processing of a controlled substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis; however, the growing of marijuana for personal use is not manufacturing;
(B) includes the preparation, compounding, packaging, repackaging, labeling, or relabeling of a controlled substance or its container unless done in conformity with applicable federal law
(i) by a practitioner as an incident to the practitioner's administering or dispensing of a controlled substance in the course of the practitioner's professional practice; or
(ii) by a practitioner, or by the practitioner's authorized agent under the practitioner's supervision, for the purpose of, or as an incident to, research, teaching, or chemical analysis and not for sale;
(15) “marijuana” means the seeds, and leaves, buds, and flowers of the plant (genus) Cannabis, whether growing or not; it does not include the resin or oil extracted from any part of the plants, or any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation from the resin or oil, including hashish, hashish oil, and natural or synthetic tetrahydrocannabinol; it does not include the stalks of the plant, fiber produced from the stalks, oil or cake made from the seeds of the plant, any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the stalks, fiber, oil or cake, or the sterilized seed of the plant that is incapable of germination; it does not include industrial hemp as defined in
AS 03.05.100;
(16) “opiate” means
(A) a substance having an addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining capability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion into a drug having addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining capability; and
(B) includes its racemic and levorotatory forms; but
(C) does not include the dextrorotatory isomer of 3-methoxy-n-methylmorphinan and its salts (dextromethorphan);
* * *