Article 1. Offenses Relating to Controlled Substances.
Sec. 11.71.320. Excluded defenses.
(a) In a prosecution for the possession of a schedule IA, IIA, IIIA, IVA, or VA controlled substance under this chapter, it is not a defense that the substance was possessed in less than a usable quantity. It is sufficient to support a conviction that there is a sufficient quantity of the substance to permit proper identification.
(b) In a prosecution for an offense involving a controlled substance under this chapter, it is not a defense that the substance is misclassified under a subsection within a schedule.