Chapter 06. Alaska Corporations Code.
Sec. 10.06.665. Distribution of corporate assets among shareholders or other persons; when to be made.
After determining that all of the known debts and liabilities of a corporation in the process of winding up have been paid or adequately provided for, the board shall distribute all the remaining corporate assets among the shareholders according to their respective rights and preferences or, if there are no shareholders, to the persons entitled to the assets. If the winding up is by court proceeding or subject to court supervision, the distribution may not be made until after the expiration of any period for the presentation of claims that has been prescribed by order of the court.