Chapter 06. Alaska Corporations Code.
Sec. 10.06.678. Continued existence of dissolved corporations; purposes; abatement or commencement of actions; distribution of omitted assets.
(a) A corporation that is dissolved voluntarily or involuntarily continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, defending actions against it, and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property, and collect and divide its assets. A dissolved corporation does not continue to exist for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for winding up the business.
(b) An action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party does not abate by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution of the corporation. A corporation that is dissolved voluntarily or involuntarily may not commence a court action, except for a court action under
AS 10.06.675.
(c) Assets inadvertently or otherwise omitted from the winding up continue as assets of the dissolved corporation for the benefit of persons entitled to the assets upon dissolution of the corporation and on realization the assets shall be distributed to the persons entitled.
(d) The directors of the corporation on the date of its dissolution or as determined under
AS 10.06.663 shall exercise and enjoy the powers necessary to act under the terms of this section.
Article 10. Foreign Corporations.