Chapter 06. Alaska Corporations Code.
Sec. 10.06.705. Authorization of foreign corporation.
A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it has been issued a certificate of authority by the commissioner. A foreign corporation may not be issued a certificate of authority to transact business in this state that a corporation organized under this chapter is not permitted to transact. A foreign corporation may not be denied a certificate of authority because the laws of the state or country under which it is organized governing its organization and internal affairs differ from the laws of this state.