Chapter 06. Alaska Corporations Code.
Sec. 10.06.405. Meetings of shareholders.
(a) Meetings of shareholders shall be held at a place inside or outside the state, by remote communication, or at a place inside or outside the state and by remote communication, as provided in the bylaws. In the absence of a provision in the bylaws, meetings shall be held at the direction of the board or at the registered office of the corporation.
(b) An annual meeting of the shareholders shall be held at the time as provided in the bylaws or, if the bylaws do not set a time, at a time determined by the board. If the annual meeting is not held within any 13-month period, the superior court may on the application of a shareholder summarily order a meeting to be held.
(c) Special meetings of the shareholders may be called by the board, the chair of the board, the president, the holders of not less than one-tenth of all the shares entitled to vote at the meeting, or other persons as may be authorized in the articles of incorporation or the bylaws.
(d) The failure of a corporation to hold an annual meeting at the time stated in or fixed under its bylaws does not cause the corporation to forfeit its status, does not cause a dissolution of the corporation, and does not affect the validity of corporate action.