Chapter 06. Alaska Corporations Code.
Sec. 10.06.435. Shareholders' derivative action.
(a) An action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by a holder of shares of the corporation, of voting trust certificates of the corporation, or of a beneficial interest in shares of the corporation.
(b) In a derivative action, the complaint shall be verified and must allege that the plaintiff was a shareholder, of record or beneficially, or the holder of voting trust certificates at the time or during any part of the transaction of which the plaintiff complains or that the plaintiff 's shares or voting trust certificates devolved upon the plaintiff by operation of law from a holder who was a holder at the time or during any part of the transaction complained of. A shareholder who does not meet the requirements of this section may be allowed in the discretion of the court to maintain the action on a preliminary showing to and determination by the court, by motion and after a hearing at which the court considers evidence, by affidavit or testimony, as it considers material, that
(1) there is a strong prima facie case in favor of the claim asserted on behalf of the corporation;
(2) no other similar action has been or is likely to be instituted;
(3) the plaintiff acquired the shares before there was disclosure to the public or to the plaintiff of the wrongdoing of which the plaintiff complains;
(4) unless the action can be maintained the defendant may retain a gain derived from the defendant's wilful breach of a fiduciary duty; and
(5) the requested relief will not result in unjust enrichment of the corporation or a shareholder of the corporation.
(c) Unless excused on grounds that a majority of the directors is implicated in or under the direct or indirect control of a person who is implicated in the injury to the corporation, before an action in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation is instituted a plaintiff who has standing under (b) of this section shall make a formal demand upon the board to secure the action the plaintiff desires.
(d) If a shareholder fails to make a formal demand under (c) of this section the complaint shall state with particularity the facts establishing excuse under (c) of this section. In a motion to dismiss for failure to make demand on the board the shareholder shall have the burden to establish excuse.
(e) In a case in which demand on the board is made under (c) of this section, a decision by the board that, in its business judgment, the litigation would not be in the best interest of the corporation terminates the right created by (a) of this section.
(f) In a case in which demand on the board is excused under (c) of this section or the decision of the board under (e) of this section is rejected by the court as inconsistent with the directors' duties of care and loyalty to the corporation, a plaintiff who has standing under (b) of this section shall have the right to commence or continue the action created by (a) of this section. Notwithstanding (c) or (e) of this section, disinterested, noninvolved directors acting as the board or a duly charged board committee may petition the court to dismiss the plaintiff 's action on grounds that in their independent, informed business judgment the action is not in the best interests of the corporation. The petitioners shall have the burden of establishing to the satisfaction of the court their disinterest, independence from any direct or indirect control of defendants in the action, and the informed basis on which they have exercised their asserted business judgment. If the court is satisfied that the
* * *