Chapter 06. Alaska Corporations Code.
Sec. 10.06.435. Shareholders' derivative action.
(a) An action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by a holder of shares of the corporation, of voting trust certificates of the corporation, or of a beneficial interest in shares of the corporation.
* * *
(2) no other similar action has been or is likely to be instituted;
(3) the plaintiff acquired the shares before there was disclosure to the public or to the plaintiff of the wrongdoing of which the plaintiff complains;
(4) unless the action can be maintained the defendant may retain a gain derived from the defendant's wilful breach of a fiduciary duty; and
(5) the requested relief will not result in unjust enrichment of the corporation or a shareholder of the corporation.
(c) Unless excused on grounds that a majority of the directors is implicated in or under the direct or indirect control of a person who is implicated in the injury to the corporation, before an action in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation is instituted a plaintiff who has standing under (b) of this section shall make a formal demand upon the board to secure the action the plaintiff desires.
(d) If a shareholder fails to make a formal demand under (c) of this section the complaint shall state with particularity the facts establishing excuse under (c) of this section. In a motion to dismiss for failure to make demand on the board the shareholder shall have the burden to establish excuse.
(e) In a case in which demand on the board is made under (c) of this section, a decision by the board that, in its business judgment, the litigation would not be in the best interest of the corporation terminates the right created by (a) of this section.
(f) In a case in which demand on the board is excused under (c) of this section or the decision of the board under (e) of this section is rejected by the court as inconsistent with the directors' duties of care and loyalty to the corporation, a plaintiff who has standing under (b) of this section shall have the right to commence or continue the action created by (a) of this section. Notwithstanding (c) or (e) of this section, disinterested, noninvolved directors acting as the board or a duly charged board committee may petition the court to dismiss the plaintiff 's action on grounds that in their independent, informed business judgment the action is not in the best interests of the corporation. The petitioners shall have the burden of establishing to the satisfaction of the court their disinterest, independence from any direct or
* * *
(i) A derivative action may not be discontinued, abandoned, compromised, or settled without the approval of the court having jurisdiction of the action. If the court determines that the interests of the shareholders or any class or classes of shareholders will be substantially affected by a discontinuance, abandonment, compromise, or settlement, the court in its discretion may direct that notice, by publication or otherwise, shall be given to the shareholders or class or classes of shareholders whose interests will be affected. If the court directs notice to be given, it shall determine which of the parties to the action shall bear the expense of giving the notice in an amount the court determines to be reasonable in the circumstances. The amount shall be awarded as special costs of the action.
(j) If the derivative action is successful, in whole or in part, or if anything is received as a result of the judgment, compromise, or settlement of that action, the court may award to the plaintiff or plaintiffs reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, and shall direct an accounting to the corporation for the remainder of the proceeds. This subsection does not apply to a judgment rendered only for the benefit of injured shareholders and limited to a recovery of the loss or damage sustained by them.