Chapter 06. Alaska Corporations Code.
Sec. 10.06.990. Definitions.
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires,
(1) “acknowledged” means that a document is accompanied by a certificate of its acknowledgment as provided in
* * *
AS 10.06.423) or by the affirmative vote or written consent of a greater proportion, including all, of the shares of a class or series if a greater proportion is required by the articles of incorporation or this chapter for all or any specified shareholder action;
(7) “articles” or “articles of incorporation” means the original or restated articles of incorporation and all amendments and includes articles of merger;
(8) “authorized shares” means the shares of all classes that the corporation may issue;
(9) “board” means the board of directors of a domestic or foreign corporation;
(10) “commissioner” means the commissioner of commerce, community, and economic development or a designee of the commissioner;
(11) “common shares” means shares that have no preference over other shares with respect to distribution of assets on liquidation or with respect to payment of dividends;
(12) “control” means
(A) owning directly or indirectly, or having the power to vote, 25 percent or more of a class of voting securities of a corporation subject to this chapter; or
(B) influencing or affecting in any substantive manner the election of a majority of the directors or trustees of a corporation subject to this chapter;
(13) “corporation” or “domestic corporation” means a corporation for profit subject to the provisions of this chapter, but does not include a foreign corporation or a national bank;
(14) “corporation tax” means the biennial corporation tax imposed under Alaska law on corporations;
(15) “department” means the Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development;
(16) “director” means a natural person designated in the articles of incorporation or elected by the incorporators as a director and includes a natural person and successor of that person designated, elected, or appointed by any other name or title to act as a director;
(17) “distribution to its shareholders” means the transfer of cash or property by a corporation or its subsidiary to its shareholders without consideration, whether by way of dividend or otherwise, except a dividend in shares of the corporation, or the purchase or redemption of its shares for cash or property; the time of a distribution of a dividend is the date of the declaration of the dividend and the time of a distribution by purchase or redemption of shares is the date cash or property is transferred by the corporation, whether or not under a contract of an earlier date; however, if a negotiable debt security is issued in exchange for shares, the time of the distribution is the date when the corporation acquires the shares in the exchange; in the case of a sinking fund payment, cash or property is transferred within the meaning of this paragraph at the time that it is delivered to a trustee for the holders of preferred shares to be used for the redemption of those shares or physically segregated by the corporation in trust for that purpose;
(18) “electronic transmission” means any form of communication, not directly involving the physical transmission of paper, that creates a record that may be retained, retrieved, and reviewed by a recipient of the communication and that may be directly reproduced in paper form by a recipient through an automated process;
(19) “entire board” means the total number of directors that the corporation has if there are no vacancies;
(20) “filed,” unless otherwise expressly provided, means filed in the office of the commissioner;
(21) “five percent shareholder” means a person owning at least five percent of the shares or five percent of any class of shares of a corporation;
(22) “foreign corporation” means a corporation for profit organized under laws other than the laws of Alaska for a purpose for which a corporation may be organized under this chapter;
(23) “independent accountant” means a certified public accountant or a public accountant who is independent of the corporation as determined in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards and who is engaged to audit financial statements of the corporation or perform other accounting services;
(24) “liquidation preference” means amounts payable for shares of a class upon voluntary or involuntary dissolution, winding up or distribution of the entire assets of the corporation, including any cumulative dividends accrued and unpaid, in priority to shares of another class or classes;
(25) “net assets” means the amount by which the total assets of a corporation exceed the total debts of the corporation;
(26) “oath” includes affirmation;
(27) “officers' certificate” means a certificate signed by the chair of the board, the president or a vice-president and by the secretary, the treasurer, or an assistant secretary or assistant treasurer;
(28) “on the certificate” means that a statement appears on the face of a share certificate or on the reverse of the certificate with a reference to the statement on the face;
(29) “organic change” means a merger, consolidation, share exchange, or sale of assets other than in the regular course of business;
(30) “paid-in capital” means the consideration actually received by a corporation for issuance of its shares, plus any additional amount capitalized by its board under
AS 10.06.390;
(31) “parent” means an affiliate controlling a specified corporation directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries;
(32) “person” means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an association, a joint-stock company, an estate, a trust if the interests of the beneficiaries are evidenced by a security, an unincorporated association, a government, a political subdivision of a government, or a combination of these entities;
(33) “preferred shares” means shares other than common shares;
* * *