Chapter 06. Alaska Corporations Code.
Sec. 10.06.478. Director conflicts of interest.
(a) A contract or other transaction between a corporation and one or more of the directors of the corporation, or between a corporation and a corporation, firm, or association in which one or more of the directors of the corporation has a material financial interest, is neither void nor voidable because the director or directors or the other corporation, firm, or association are parties or because the director or directors are present at the meeting of the board that authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or transaction, if the material facts as to the transaction and as to the director's interest are fully disclosed or known to the
(1) shareholders and the contract or transaction is approved by the shareholders in good faith, with the shares owned by the interested director or directors not being entitled to vote; or
(2) board, and the board authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or transaction in good faith by a sufficient vote without counting the vote of the interested director or directors, and the person asserting the validity of the contract or transaction sustains the burden of proving that the contract or transaction was just and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was authorized, approved, or ratified.
(b) A common directorship does not alone constitute a material financial interest within the meaning of this section. A director is not interested within the meaning of this section in a resolution fixing the compensation of another director as a director, officer, or employee of the corporation, notwithstanding the fact that the first director is also receiving compensation from the corporation.
(c) A contract or other transaction between a corporation and a corporation or association of which one or more directors of the corporation are directors is neither void nor voidable because the director or directors are present at the meeting of the board that authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or transaction, if the material facts of the transaction and the director's other directorship are fully disclosed or known to the board and the board authorizes, approves, or ratifies the contract or transaction in good faith by a sufficient vote without counting the vote of the common director or directors or the contract or transaction is approved by the shareholders in good faith. This subsection does not apply to contracts or transactions covered by (a) of this section.
(d) Interested or common directors may be counted in determining the presence of a quorum at a meeting of the board that authorizes, approves, or ratifies a contract or transaction.
(e) Nothing in this section affects the prohibitions or restraints imposed by
AS 45.50.