This page is no longer used please use www.akleg.gov
32nd Legislature(2021-2022)

Committee/Member Information 32nd Legislature


HouseSenate
Members Members
Standing Committee Standing Committee
Finance Subcommittee Finance Subcommittee
Special Committee Special Committee
Joint Committee Joint Committee
Conference Committee Conference Committee
Other Committee Other Committee
Corresponding House Representation Corresponding Senate Representation
House Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Representative Carpenter CAE29Republican
Representative Claman CLA21Democrat
Representative Cronk CRN 6Republican
Representative Drummond DRU18Democrat
Representative Eastman EAS10Republican
Representative Edgmon EDG37
Representative Fields FIE20Democrat
Representative Foster FON39Democrat
Representative Gillham GIH30Republican
Representative Hannan HNN33Democrat
Representative Hopkins HPK 4Democrat
Representative Johnson JHS11Republican
Representative Josephson JOS17Democrat
Representative Kaufman KAU28Republican
Representative Kreiss-Tomkins KRE35Democrat
Representative Kurka KUR 7Republican
Representative LeBon LEB 1Republican
Representative McCabe MCA 8Republican
Representative McCarty MCC13Republican
Representative McKay MCK24Republican
Representative Merrick MRR14Republican
Representative Nelson NED15Republican
Representative Ortiz ORT36
Representative Patkotak PKT40
Representative Prax PRA 3Republican
Representative Rasmussen RAS22Republican
Representative Rauscher RAU 9Republican
Representative Schrage SCG25
Representative Shaw SHW26Republican
Representative Snyder SNY27Democrat
Representative Spohnholz SPN16Democrat
Representative Story STO34Democrat
Representative Stutes STS32RepublicanSpeaker
Representative Tarr TAR19Democrat
Representative Thompson THP 2Republican
Representative Tilton TLT12RepublicanMinority Leader
Representative Tuck TUC23DemocratMajority Leader
Representative Vance VAN31Republican
Representative Wool WOO 5Democrat
Representative Zulkosky ZUL38Democrat
Senate Members
NameCodeDistrictParty
Senator Begich BCHJ DemocratMinority Leader
Senator Bishop BISC Republican
Senator Costello COSK Republican
Senator Gray-Jackson GRAI Democrat
Senator Holland HLDN Republican
Senator Hoffman HOFS Democrat
Senator Hughes HUSF RepublicanMajority Leader
Senator Kawasaki KAWA Democrat
Senator Kiehl KIEQ Democrat
Senator Micciche MHEO RepublicanSenate President
Senator Myers MYEB Republican
Senator Olson OLST Democrat
Senator Reinbold REIG Republican
Senator Revak RVKM Republican
Senator Shower SHOE Republican
Senator Stedman SMNR Republican
Senator Stevens STGP Republican
Senator von Imhof VONL Republican
Senator Wielechowski WIEH Democrat
Senator Wilson WLND Republican

House Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH SAJNUCAP124
EDC EDUCATION M W F JNUCAP106
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP519
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES T TH SAJNUCAP106
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP120
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE M W F JNUCAP124
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP124
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH SAJNUCAP120
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH SAJNUCAP124

Senate Standing Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
CRA COMMUNITY & REGIONAL AFFAIRS T TH JNUTSB105
EDC EDUCATION M W F JNUCAP205
FIN FINANCE MTWTHF JNUCAP532
HSS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES T TH JNUCAP205
JUD JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP205
L&C LABOR & COMMERCE M W F JNUTSB105
RES RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP205
RLS RULES
STA STATE AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP205
TRA TRANSPORTATION T TH JNUTSB105

House Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION T TH SAJNUCAP120
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV T TH JNUCAP124
COR CORRECTIONS T TH SAJNUCAP124
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT M W F JNUCAP106
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION T TH JNUCAP519
DFG FISH & GAME T TH JNUCAP120
GOV GOVERNOR JNUCAP519
DHS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES T TH SAJNUCAP106
JSC JUDICIARY M W F JNUCAP120
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT M W F JNUCAP124
LAW LAW M W F JNUCAP120
LEG LEGISLATURE JNUCAP519
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP120
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES M W F JNUCAP124
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY T TH SAJNUCAP124
REV REVENUE M W F JNUCAP124
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES T TH SAJNUCAP124
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA T TH SAJNUCAP519

Senate Finance Subcommittees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ADM ADMINISTRATION
CED COMMERCE, COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEV
COR CORRECTIONS
EED EDUCATION & EARLY DEVELOPMENT
DEC ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
DFG FISH & GAME
GOV GOVERNOR
DHS HEALTH & SOCIAL SERVICES
JSC JUDICIARY
LWF LABOR & WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
LAW LAW
LEG LEGISLATURE
MVA MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS
DNR NATURAL RESOURCES
DPS PUBLIC SAFETY
REV REVENUE
DOT TRANSPORTATION & PUBLIC FACILITIES
UA UNIVERSITY OF ALASKA

House Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
AET ARCTIC POLICY, ECONOMIC DEV., & TOURISM T TH JNUCAP124
ENE ENERGY T TH JNUCAP519
FSH FISHERIES T TH JNUCAP120
MLV MILITARY & VETERANS' AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP120
TRB TRIBAL AFFAIRS T TH JNUCAP106
W&M WAYS & MEANS T TH SAJNUCAP106

Senate Special Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
WTR SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON WORLD TRADE

House Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ASC JOINT ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT
CVE TASK FORCE ON CIVICS EDUCATION
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
PFG BICAMERAL PERMANENT FUND WORKING GROUP
RDB REDISTRICTING BOARD
RPD TASK FORCE ON READING PROF & DYSLEXIA
TCS TASK FORCE ON THERAPEUTIC COURTS
UNM TASK FORCE ON UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
VIC VICTIMS ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE
VPS VPSO WORKING GROUP
WCG WORKERS COMPENSATION WORKING GROUP
WOG LEGISLATIVE WORKING GROUP ON OIL & GAS
WSA ALASKA WATER & SEWER ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Senate Joint Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ASC JOINT ARMED SERVICES COMMITTEE
BUD LEGISLATIVE BUDGET & AUDIT JNUCAP519
CVE TASK FORCE ON CIVICS EDUCATION
ETH SELECT COMMITTEE ON LEGISLATIVE ETHICS
LEC LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL
OMB OMBUDSMAN SELECTION COMMITTEE
PFG BICAMERAL PERMANENT FUND WORKING GROUP
RDB REDISTRICTING BOARD
RPD TASK FORCE ON READING PROF & DYSLEXIA
TCS TASK FORCE ON THERAPEUTIC COURTS
UNM TASK FORCE ON UNMANNED AIRCRAFT SYSTEMS
VIC VICTIMS ADVOCATE SELECTION COMMITTEE
VPS VPSO WORKING GROUP
WCG WORKERS COMPENSATION WORKING GROUP
WOG LEGISLATIVE WORKING GROUP ON OIL & GAS
WSA ALASKA WATER & SEWER ADVISORY COMMITTEE

House Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
HB69 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB69 AND HB71

Senate Conference Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
HB69 CONFERENCE COMMITTEE ON HB69 AND HB71

House Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS
BSH BUSH CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FIS FISH CAUCUS
ISG JOINT IN-STATE GAS CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SES HOUSE SESSION
UAB UNIVERSITY BOOSTERS CAUCUS
VET JOINT VETERANS CAUCUS

Senate Other Committees

CodeCommittee NameDay codeRoom code
ANC ANCHORAGE CAUCUS JNUCAP532
BSH BUSH CAUCUS
CCM COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES
CHI CHILDREN'S CAUCUS
FSC FISH CAUCUS
ISG JOINT IN-STATE GAS CAUCUS
JNT JOINT SESSION JNUCAPHCHM
LHC JOINT LEGISLATIVE HEALTH CAUCUS
MAJ MAJORITY CAUCUS JNUCAP205
MIN MINORITY CAUCUS
MSC MISCELLANEOUS MEETING
SNS SENATE SESSION
UAB UNIVERSITY BOOSTERS CAUCUS
VET JOINT VETERANS CAUCUS


House Corresponding Senate District Information
House DistrictMember NameSenate DistrictMember Name
29Carpenter O Micciche
21Claman K Costello
6Cronk C Bishop
18Drummond I Gray-Jackson
10Eastman E Shower
37Edgmon S Hoffman
20Fields J Begich
39Foster T Olson
30Gillham O Micciche
33Hannan Q Kiehl
4Hopkins B Myers
11Johnson F Hughes
17Josephson I Gray-Jackson
28Kaufman N Holland
35Kreiss-Tomkins R Stedman
7Kurka D Wilson
1LeBon A Kawasaki
8McCabe D Wilson
13McCarty G Reinbold
24McKay L von Imhof
14Merrick G Reinbold
15Nelson H Wielechowski
36Ortiz R Stedman
40Patkotak T Olson
3Prax B Myers
22Rasmussen K Costello
9Rauscher E Shower
25Schrage M Revak
26Shaw M Revak
27Snyder N Holland
16Spohnholz H Wielechowski
34Story Q Kiehl
32Stutes P Stevens
19Tarr J Begich
2Thompson A Kawasaki
12Tilton F Hughes
23Tuck L von Imhof
31Vance P Stevens
5Wool C Bishop
38Zulkosky S Hoffman


Senate Corresponding House District Information
Senate DistrictMember NameHouse DistrictMember Name
J Begich 19Tarr
20Fields
C Bishop 5Wool
6Cronk
K Costello 21Claman
22Rasmussen
I Gray-Jackson 17Josephson
18Drummond
S Hoffman 37Edgmon
38Zulkosky
N Holland 27Snyder
28Kaufman
F Hughes 11Johnson
12Tilton
A Kawasaki 1LeBon
2Thompson
Q Kiehl 33Hannan
34Story
O Micciche 29Carpenter
30Gillham
B Myers 3Prax
4Hopkins
T Olson 39Foster
40Patkotak
G Reinbold 13McCarty
14Merrick
M Revak 25Schrage
26Shaw
E Shower 9Rauscher
10Eastman
R Stedman 35Kreiss-Tomkins
36Ortiz
P Stevens 31Vance
32Stutes
L von Imhof 23Tuck
24McKay
H Wielechowski 15Nelson
16Spohnholz
D Wilson 7Kurka
8McCabe