HOUSE
PAUL SEATON
23rd-30th Legislature (2003 -2018)
District: 35
Party: Republican
2003-2018 Representative
:
Date/Place of Birth:
October 1, 1945
Oxnard, California
Residency in Alaska:
Seward: 1975 - 1982
Anchor Point: 1983 - 1992
Kachemak City: 1993 - present
Occupation:
Business Owner
Commercial Fisherman
Family:
Wife - Tina
Children:
- Tawny, Business Owner in Minnesota
- Rand, Fish Tender Captain
Education:
Hueneme High School, Oxnard CA: Graduated 1963
Ventura College: Graduated AA 1965
University of California, Santa Barbara CA: 1966
University of Alaska, Fairbanks:
- B.S. Biology, 1968
- Master of Arts in Teaching the Biological Sciences, 1969
San Diego State College: 1972
- M.S. Marine Zoology.
University of California, Santa Barbara CA: 1974 - 1976
- studies on crustacean population ecology
Graduated from AVTEC in Diesel Mechanics: 1979
Alaska State House of Representatives:
Chair, Education: 2009 - 2010
Chair, State Affairs Committee: 2005 - 2006
Chair, Special Committee on Fisheries: 2003 - 2004, 2007 - 2008
Co-Chair, Resources: 2011 - present
House Chair of Legislative Council’s 90-Day Session Evaluation Subcommittee
Vice-Chair, Administrative Regulation Review Committee: 2007 - 2008
Vice-Chair, Special Committee on Education: 2003 - 2004
Vice-Chair, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 2003 - 2006
Vice-Chair, Resources Committee: 2005 - 2006
Vice-Chair, State Affairs Committee: 2009 - present
Member, Health, Education & Social Services Committee: 2007 - 2008, 2011- present
Member, Education: 2011 - present
Member, Health & Social Services Committee: 2009 - present
Member, Joint Legislative Education Task Force: 2007
Member, Resources Committee: 2007 - present
Member, Salmon Industry Task Force Joint Committee: 2004
Member, State Affairs Committee: 2003 - 2004, 2011 - present
Member, Ways & Means Committee: 2005 - 2008
Finance Subcommittees:
- Commerce, Community & Economic Development: 2007 - present
- Education & Early Development: 2005 - present
- Environmental Conservation: 2005 - present
- Fish & Game: 2003 - 2006
- Law: 2009 - present
- Revenue: 2003 - 2004
- Transportation & Public Facilities: 2003 - 2008
Member, Education Funding District Cost Factor Commission
Other Political and Government Positions:
Community Rivers Planning Coalition, Anchor Point
Delegate to State Republican Convention, 2002
Lifetime Member, National Education Association: 1968 - present
Member, Pacific Fisheries Legislative Task Force
Former Member, Seward Fish & Game Advisory Committee
Former Member, Seward Harbor Commission
Former Member, City of Homer 2000 Fisheries Task Force
Member, Exxon Valdez Oil Spill Settlement Advisory Council
Member, Education Policy Task Force, Council of State Governments
Member, Education Committee Council of State GovernmentsWest
Member, Higher Education Funding Task Force
Member, Scholarship Funding Task Force
Business and Professional Positions:
Business Owner: K-N-S Marine, fish tender business operating 2 vessels contracting with a variety of fish processors.
Commercial Fisherman:
- Cook Inlet Salmon Drift Gillnet for 19 years, 1966 - 1985
- Halibut, 1974 - present
- Tanner Crab Cook Inlet, (when it reopens)
- Pacific cod with pots, 1992 - 2001
Cook Inlet Keeper
Homer Chamber of Commerce
Founding Board Member, Alaska Marine Conservation Council
Former Member, West Coast Advisory Panel for the National Academy of Sciences
Former Member, National Research Council Committee on Individual Fishing Quotas
Former Member, North Pacific Fisheries Council Committee on ’Harvest Priority’ and ’Full Retention and Full Utilization’
Former Member, Cook Inlet Aquaculture Association
North Pacific Fisheries Association
Service Organizations and Community Involvement:
Pratt Museum
Homer Foundation
KBBI Public Radio
Kachemak Bay Conservation Society
Kachemak Bay National Research Reserve Community Council
Kachemak Bay Rotary Club
Kachemak Heritage Land Trust
Alaska Marine Conservation Council
National Rifle Association
Other Information:
Alaska Youth for Environmental Action, 2007 Legislative Award
Lowell Thomas Jr. Award for Outstanding Civil Service: 2006
State Chamber of Commerce A+ Rating for Promoting a Sustainable Business Climate: 2006
Defender of Democracy Award: 2004
Special Interests:
Reading, Talking Politics, Hunting, Fishing, Lapidary
Legislative Service:
- 30th (2017-2018)
- 29th (2015-2016)
- 28th (2013-2014)
- 27th (2011-2012)
- 26th (2009-2010)
- 25th (2007-2008)
- 24th (2005-2006)
- 23rd (2003-2004)
Legislative Service:
- 30th (2017-2018)
- 29th (2015-2016)
- 28th (2013-2014)
- 27th (2011-2012)
- 26th (2009-2010)
- 25th (2007-2008)
- 24th (2005-2006)
- 23rd (2003-2004)
Bill | Short Title | Prime Sponsor(s) | Current Status | Status Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
EDUCATION FUNDING | REPRESENTATIVE SEATON |
(H) RLS | 04/04/2005 | ||
COMMERCIAL PASSENGER OPERATOR VESSEL TAX | REPRESENTATIVES SEATON, GATTO |
(H) CRA | 01/10/2005 | ||
REFUND OF FISH BUSINESS TAX TO MUNIS | REPRESENTATIVE SEATON |
(H) FSH | 03/20/2006 | ||
MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS | REPRESENTATIVE SEATON |
(H) CRA | 01/21/2005 | ||
BAN MIXING ZONES IN SPAWNING AREAS | REPRESENTATIVES SEATON, OLSON, GATTO, LEDOUX |
(H) RES | 01/30/2006 | ||
RECREATIONAL LAND USE LIABILITY/ADV. POSS | REPRESENTATIVE SEATON |
(S) RES | 04/12/2006 | ||
MINING PROD. & LICENSE TAXES/ROYALTIES | REPRESENTATIVE SEATON |
(H) W&M | 02/01/2006 | ||
STATE PROCUREMENT BIDDER PREFERENCE | REPRESENTATIVE SEATON |
(H) STA | 02/13/2006 | ||
PUB EMPLOYEE/TEACHER RETIREM'T/SBS/D.C. | REPRESENTATIVE SEATON |
(H)AWAIT CONC/RECED | 05/07/2006 | ||
FLUORIDATION | REPRESENTATIVE SEATON |
(S) RLS | 03/29/2006 | ||
VILLAGE SAFE WATER GRANTS | REPRESENTATIVE SEATON |
(H) CRA | 01/27/2006 |
Cosponsored Bills
Bill | Short Title | Prime Sponsor(s) | Current Status | Status Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
HYDROGEN ENERGY RESEARCH PROGRAM | REPRESENTATIVE CRAWFORD |
(H) FIN | 04/19/2005 | ||
TVS AND MONITORS IN MOTOR VEHICLES | REPRESENTATIVES GRUENBERG, LYNN, GARDNER, MCGUIRE |
(S) STA | 03/27/2006 | ||
SCHOOL FUNDING & SCHOOL BOND REIMBURSEMNT | REPRESENTATIVES GATTO, GRUENBERG |
CHAPTER 41 SLA 06 | 05/25/2006 | ||
PESTICIDE & BROADCAST CHEMICALS | REPRESENTATIVE MEYER |
CHAPTER 42 SLA 05 | 06/07/2005 | ||
APPROP: K-12 EDU OPERATING/DEBT EXPENSES | REPRESENTATIVE HARRIS |
(H) RLS | 02/28/2005 | ||
JOSEPH C WILLIAMS, SR., COASTAL TRAIL | REPRESENTATIVE ELKINS |
CHAPTER 9 SLA 05 | 04/20/2005 | ||
CONTRIBUTIONS, LOBBYISTS, DISCLOSURE | REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH |
(H) JUD | 04/03/2006 | ||
EMPLOYER ASSN FOR WORKERS' COMP INS | REPRESENTATIVE MEYER |
(S) FIN | 05/06/2006 | ||
PRESCRIBED MEDICATION FOR STUDENTS | REPRESENTATIVE MEYER |
CHAPTER 71 SLA 05 | 07/14/2005 | ||
YOUTH COURTS AND CRIMINAL FINES | REPRESENTATIVE SAMUELS |
(S) FIN | 04/15/2005 | ||
REQUIRED ID FOR PURCHASING ALCOHOL | REPRESENTATIVE FOSTER |
(S) RLS | 05/08/2006 | ||
STATE VETERANS' CEMETERY & FUND | REPRESENTATIVE GUTTENBERG |
(S) FIN | 02/21/2006 | ||
PFD: DELAY PAYMENT FOR ALLOWABLE ABSENCES | REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH |
RETURNED TO (H) RLS | 04/24/2006 | ||
GAMBLE-SPERL UAS JOINT USE FACILITY | REPRESENTATIVE KERTTULA |
CHAPTER 45 SLA 05 | 06/07/2005 | ||
LIMITATION ON EMINENT DOMAIN | REPRESENTATIVES MCGUIRE, HOLM, HAWKER |
CHAPTER 84 SLA 06 | 07/05/2006 | ||
SAFE SURRENDER OF BABIES | REPRESENTATIVES LEDOUX, GRUENBERG |
(S) RLS | 05/03/2006 | ||
STATUTORY REFERENCES TO DISABILITIES | REPRESENTATIVE WILSON |
CHAPTER 25 SLA 06 | 05/09/2006 | ||
INSURANCE POLICIES IN FOREIGN LANGUAGES | REPRESENTATIVE MEYER |
CHAPTER 110 SLA 06 | 08/10/2006 | ||
FIRE SEASON DATES | REPRESENTATIVE OLSON |
CHAPTER 21 SLA 06 | 05/04/2006 | ||
ELDER FRAUD AND ASSISTANCE/ OPA | REPRESENTATIVE CHENAULT |
CHAPTER 64 SLA 06 | 06/15/2006 | ||
ADMINISTRATION OF MEDICATION BY A NURSE | REPRESENTATIVE KELLY |
(S) RLS | 05/05/2006 | ||
IN-STATE NATURAL GAS NEEDS | REPRESENTATIVE SAMUELS |
LEGIS RESOLVE 11 | 05/17/2005 | ||
COOK INLET OIL & GAS PLATFORM ABANDONMENT | REPRESENTATIVE OLSON |
LEGIS RESOLVE 12 | 05/27/2005 | ||
AK CLIMATE IMPACT ASSESSMENT COMMISSION | REPRESENTATIVE JOULE |
LEGIS RESOLVE 49 | 07/07/2006 | ||
ENDORSING ANWR LEASING | REPRESENTATIVE HAWKER |
RETURNED TO (S) RLS | 02/07/2005 | ||
LABELING OF FISH /SHELLFISH PRODUCTS | REPRESENTATIVE KERTTULA |
LEGIS RESOLVE 5 | 05/19/2005 | ||
SUPPORTING ALASKA ARMY NATL. GUARD | REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH |
LEGIS RESOLVE 9 | 05/19/2005 | ||
URGE CONGRESS TO GRANT LAND TO UNIVERSITY | REPRESENTATIVE ELKINS |
(S) RLS | 05/04/2006 | ||
SUPPORTING VETERANS HOME OWNERSHIP ACT | REPRESENTATIVE KERTTULA |
LEGIS RESOLVE 53 | 08/30/2006 | ||
FETAL ALCOHOL SPECTRUM DISORDERS DAY | REPRESENTATIVE WEYHRAUCH |
LEGIS RESOLVE 54 | 08/30/2006 | ||
MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS | SENATOR STEVENS G |
CHAPTER 3 SLA 05 | 03/22/2005 | ||
ALASKA TERRITORIAL GUARD DAY | SENATOR HUGGINS |
CHAPTER 17 SLA 05 | 05/12/2005 | ||
ROTARY INTERNATIONAL YEAR 2005 | SENATOR STEVENS G |
LEGIS RESOLVE 4 | 05/17/2005 |