Section 7 (page 14). Creates in the uncodified law a requirement that DPS continue its current level of interaction between itself and the VPSO personnel. That requirement is codified in current VPSO statute AS 18.65.670(c) with the language relating to DPS regulation authority extending to "the interaction between the Department of Public Safety and village public safety officers." This requirement is maintained by bill section 3(i) which uses the exact wording regarding DPS regulation authority. Section 8 (pages 14 -15) Provides that the grant application requirements, which are transferring to DCCED become effective on July 1, 2020. Section 9 (page 15).