HB 109 is a secure measure that does nothing more than protect an individual's right to vote. It addresses both absentee and question ballots that are voted at a poling station and it says that errors made by election officials at the polling station won't invalidate the ballot. CHAIRMAN THERRIAULT said initially, he wondered whether this would remove the witnessing requirement on absentee ballots but, upon closer inspection, he realized it would not. SENATOR PHILLIPS asked for clarification on the issue that precipitated the legislation. MS. MOSS said that this legislation amends AS 15.20.207(b) to read: "A questioned ballot may not be counted if the voter has failed to properly execute the certificate." It removes the portion stating that a ballot may not be counted if an official or the witnesses fails to sign the ballot. This is what happened in Fairbanks when an election worker failed to sign the question ballot. No one can say for certain why the ballot wasn't validated.