He spoke to inherent structural problems in wildlife management and said depending on who is governor, he or she appoints a Fish and Game commissioner who aligns with their agenda and to stack the Board of Game as he or she sees fit, which results in a pendulum effect. This has led to inconsistent policies and sometimes dramatic changes in policies. He opined that this is a poor way of conducting wildlife management and favors commercial interests. Guides dominate the Board of Game; 100,000 Alaskans purchase hunting licenses each year with less than one percent being guides. 3:56:39 PM MR. RICHARDS moved to slide 13 and spoke to the Board of Game appointment process: [Original punctuation provided.] Board of Game Appointment Process and other Reforms (AS 16.05.221) Members are appointed based on their "interest in  public affairs, good judgment, knowledge, and ability  in the field of action of the board, and with a view  to providing diversity of interest and points of view  in the membership."    We are not adhering to the "diversity of interests" on  the board    MR. RICHARDS suggested that one of the main issues legislators should address is the current structure of the Board of Game, particularly in the appointment of its members.