officer, employee, or agent of the state to divulge the amount of income or the particulars set out or disclosed in a report or return made under this title . . ." AS 40.25.1900(a) states in part "Information in the possession of the Department of Revenue that discloses the particulars of the business or affairs of a taxpayer or other person is not a matter of public record . . ." AS 43.20.021(a) adopts the Internal Revenue Code by reference, including sections regarding confidentiality of taxpayer data 3:56:23 PM Consequences for releasing confidential data and not releasing it are in AS 43.05.230(f) that provides "a willful violation of…this section...is punishable by a fine of not more than $5,000, or by imprisonment of not more than two years, or by both." However, AS 11.56.820(a)(2) provides that a "person commits the crime of tampering with public records in the second degree if the person . . . knowingly . . . suppresses, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the . . . availability of a public record, knowing that the person lacks the