access" clauses to prohibit the Legislature from utilizing local residency for any subsistence- priority purpose, even as one of the three "Tier II" criteria of dependence and need to determine which subsistence users should be preferred when a particular fish or wildlife resource is not sufficiently abundant to satisfy all subsistence uses.3 The Court viewed the statutory "proximity" criterion as a residency-based bar to participation in Tier II subsistence uses, and hence an 2 The three provisions of Article VIII which the Court terms the "equal access clauses" are the Common Use Clause (§ 3), the No Exclusive Fishery Clause (§ 15), and the Uniform Application Clause (§ 17). The Common Use Clause provides: Wherever occurring in their natural state, fish, wildlife, and waters are reserved to the people for common use. The No Exclusive Fishery Clause provides: No exclusive right or special privilege of fishery shall be created or authorized in the natural waters of the State. This section does not restrict the power of the State to limit entry into any fishery for the purposes of resource conservation, to prevent economic distress among fishermen and those dependent upon them for a livelihood and to promote the efficient development of aquaculture in the State. The Uniform Application Clause provides: Laws and regulations governing the use or disposal of natural resources shall apply equally to all persons similarly situated with reference to the subject matter and purpose to be served by the law or regulation.