She read her testimony: [Original punctuation provided] My name is Sarah Price and I am a junior from Eagle River High School. I am here today because my education and the safety of Alaska's children has been made into a political game. This committee job is to uphold our laws and fulfill your oath of office to defend not only our national constitution, but our state one as well. In Article 7 Section 1 of Alaska's constitution. It defines the legislature's responsibility to "by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State." Over the last 10 months school which was supposed to serve as every child's safe haven and a source of equal opportunity has diminished to a virtual system in which with mental health issues, discrimination, and neglect are seen as the new normal.