Page 2, line 7: Delete "(c) and (d)" Insert "(c) - (e)" Page 2, line 10: Delete "AS 14.17.905(b)" Insert "AS 14.17.905" Page 2, following line 10: Insert new material to read: "Sec. 14.17.905. Facilities constituting a school.  (a) For purposes of this chapter, the determination of the number of schools in a district is subject to the following: (1) a community with an ADM of at least 10, but not more than 100, shall be counted as one school; (2) a community with an ADM of at least 101, but not more than 425, shall be counted as (A) one elementary school, which includes those students in grades kindergarten through six; and (B) one secondary school, which includes students in grades seven through 12; (3) in a community with an ADM of greater than 425, each facility that is administered as a separate school shall be counted as one school, except that each alternative school with an ADM of less than 175 [200] shall be counted as a part of the school in the district with the highest ADM." Co-Chair Stedman OBJECTED for discussion. Senator Huggins described past experience with charter schools in the Matanuska-Susitna (Mat-Su) Valley.