SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION NO. 9 Proposing amendments to the Constitution of the State of Alaska relating to state aid for education. 9:07:28 AM Senator Dunleavy explained SJR 9. He stated that the resolution was for a constitutional amendment regarding education funding in Alaska. He stated that SJR 9 was introduced the prior year, and had five hearings in the Judiciary Committee. He stated that SJR 9 would change language in two sections of the constitution. Under Section 1, article 7, "no money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution"; and Section 6, "however nothing in this section shall prevent payment from public funds for the direct educational benefit of students as provided by law" shall be removed. 9:08:36 AM AT EASE 9:09:55 AM RECONVENED Senator Dunleavy noted that the fiscal note attached to the bill was $1,500, and