You've heard from the previous speaker how the initiative currently works, so I won't review that. The problems that exist with the initiative are two-fold. There's a constitutional problem, and also a practical problem. Federal law limits the kinds of taxes or fees that may be imposed on vessels in interstate commerce through the tonnage clause, Article I Section 10 of the United States Constitution, which prohibits any taxes or fees on vessels except those directly related to services provided to those vessels. 33 U.S.C. Section 5, a recent federal enactment based upon the tonnage clause has been interpreted to mean, to be a clarification of the tonnage clause of the constitution. And that section authorizes the levy of "reasonable fees charged on a fair and equitable basis that: a) are used solely to pay the cost of a service to the vessel, b) enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate and foreign commerce, and c) do not impose more than a small burden on interstate or foreign commerce." The sponsors of the initiative were aware of these restrictions and tried to meet the high burden set by the federal law in the initiative by putting language in the initiative that says that the tax may be used "in a manner calculated to improve port and harbor facilities and other services to