The Division of Legal and Research Services advised that such language would not be necessary. 9:15:36 AM Mr. Baker furthered that the positions of chair of a governing board and executive officer of a state public corporation were included as positions in which the legislation would apply. Public corporations in Alaska include the Alaska Industrial Development Authority (AIDA) and the Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute (ASMI). 9:16:08 AM Mr. Baker reported that no changes were made to the language of Section 5. 9:16:15 AM Mr. Baker informed that Section 6 would repeal AS 39.52.180(c), which reads, "The head of an agency may waive application of (a) of this section after determining that representation of a former public officer is not adverse to the public interest. The waiver must be in writing and a copy of the waiver must be provided to the attorney general for approval or disapproval." Subsection (a) prohibits lobbying for two years after leaving State service. Mr. Baker shared that discussions with the sponsor revealed a loophole that would allow for the lobbying activities if the State employee obtained written permission from his or her supervisor.