The goals of this legislation remain twofold: to insert housekeeping legislation to express the need and intent of the basket clause and to increase the basket clause from five to 15 percent. Senator Stedman made a motion, supported by the Permanent Fund's Board of Trustees, to reduce the limit to 10 percent, which would provide the Permanent Fund Corporation with flexibility in the next few years. The Trustees' eventual alternative investment goal remains 15 percent. Co-Chair Wilken questioned the language in Section 1, amending AS 37.13.120 (e), which states that the Corporation could "borrow money if the borrowing is without recourse to the corporation and the fund." He asked if this language would allow the Corporation to not repay loans. Mr. Storer replied that the Corporation could not pledge the principal of the Fund. The Corporation only has a small amount of leverage to borrow from within its real estate portfolio, approximately 15 percent of assets.