MR. POUND confirmed that emergency regulations are included in the proposed amendment. REPRESENTATIVE VAZQUEZ asked if an agency can decide to name a regulation as an emergency regulation to be included in the exemption. MR. POUND responded that there is existing language in AS 44.62 regarding emergency regulations, and if a department wished to extend them, it would have to go through the regulatory process. 8:42:35 AM The committee took an at-ease from 8:42 a.m. to 8:43 a.m. 8:43:49 AM REPRESENTATIVE VAZQUEZ referred to AS 44.62.250, titled "emergency regulations", which states that departments are allowed to issue emergency regulations if, and she quoted from the statute, "necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or general welfare." 8:44:30 AM REPRESENTATIVE STUTES removed her objection to Amendment 2, as amended. Without further objection, Amendment 2, as amended, was adopted. REPRESENTATIVE KELLER called attention to the copy of an e-mail in the committee packet, addressed to Mr.