She said there is an appeal process to change the covenant. She said if the contamination remains above DEC's cleanup levels and the property owner needs to have that information communicated on the title, then the department can put the covenant on the property; however, she emphasized that department's intent, which she said she thinks is clearly stipulated in the proposed legislation, is for the department to work with the property owner in a joint effort in which everyone agrees "that this is the right path forward." 9:37:57 AM REPRESENTATIVE MILLETT pointed to language in Section 1 of Version T, [on page 4, beginning on line 11], which addresses AS 46.04.310. The language she highlighted states that an environmental covenant "is valid and enforceable" even if "it is not of a character that has been traditionally recognized at common law". She asked for an explanation. MS. RYAN replied the intent is for a covenant that is violated to be enforceable as is the department's other statutory authorities.