The court decision has jeopardized whether the general permit can be used or whether this process has to occur for each permit. REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ directed attention to AS 46.03.100, which discusses wastewater. He said, "If there is any waste carried along in a stream that discharges from a single source point that that would be swept up under these permits, is that right?" SENATOR THERRIAULT related his belief that it's a separate section that DEC would still have the ability to [regulate] wastewater. REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ pointed out that AS 46.03.100(a) says, "A person who conducts an operation that results in the disposal of solid or liquid waste material or heated process or cooling water into the waters or onto the land of the state shall procure a permit from the department before disposing of the waste material or water. The permit shall be obtained for direct disposal and for disposal into publicly operated sewerage systems." MR. BALASH said that he wasn't aware of any munitions activity that would result in wastewater or any kind of a liquid discharge. The exemption applies directly to the firing or other use of munitions.