He said the Alaska constitution places the responsibility for significant land and water use decisions in the hands of the legislature. He read from Article VIII of the constitution, Section 7, Special Purpose Sites, which states: "The legislature may provide for the acquisition of sites, objects, and areas of natural beauty or of historic, cultural, recreational, or scientific value. It may reserve them from the public domain and provide for their administration and preservation for the use, enjoyment, and welfare of the people." He also read from Article VIII, Section 2, General Authority, which states: "The legislature shall provide for the utilization, development, and conservation of all natural resources belonging to the State, including land and waters, for the maximum benefit of its people."