NEUMAN closed public testimony. 2:46:06 PM REPRESENTATIVE SEATON offered Amendment 1, labeled 26- LS0570\E.2, Bullard, 3/2/09, which reads as follows [original punctuation provided]: Page 1, line 2: Delete "waste water;" Insert "wastewater, to wastewater, sewage, and  treatment projects in certain communities, including  shore-based wastewater treatment facilities that serve  commercial passenger vessels, and to the disposition  of proceeds of the excise tax levied on travel aboard  commercial passenger vessels;" Page 1, following line 4: Insert new bill sections to read:  "* Section 1. AS 43.52.230(a) is amended to read: (a) The proceeds from the tax on travel on commercial passenger vessels providing overnight accommodations in the state's marine water shall be deposited in a special ["] commercial vessel passenger tax account ["] in the general fund. The legislature may appropriate money from this account for the purposes described in (b) - (d) [AND (c)] of this section, for state-owned port and harbor facilities, other services to properly provide for vessel or watercraft visits, to enhance the safety and efficiency of interstate and foreign commerce, to  plan, design, build, modify, construct, or  rehabilitate wastewater and sewage systems and  treatment works, and [SUCH] other lawful purposes as determined by the legislature.  * Sec. 2. AS 43.52.230 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: (d) The legislature may appropriate up to 50 percent of the money deposited into the commercial vessel passenger tax account to the Department of Environmental Conservation for planning, designing, building, modifying,