[Before the committee was CSHB 2001(O&G), as amended on 11/3/07; left pending from 11/3/07 was the motion regarding whether to adopt Amendment 21.] 10:22:12 AM REPRESENTATIVE EDGMON withdrew Amendment 21. REPRESENTATIVE KAWASAKI requested that Amendment 22 be held for consideration after Amendment 44. REPRESENTATIVE EDGMON withdrew Amendment 23. 10:24:12 AM REPRESENTATIVE GUTTENBERG moved that the committee adopt Amendment 24, labeled 25-GH0014\L.74, Bullard/Bullock, 11/4/07, which read: Page 23, following line 14: Insert a new bill section to read:  "* Sec. 31. AS 43.55.150(b) is amended to read: "(b) If the department finds that a condition [THE CONDITIONS] in (a)(1), (2), or [AND] (3) of this section is [ARE] present, the department shall determine the reasonable costs of transportation, using the fair market value of like transportation, the fair market value of equally efficient and available alternative modes of transportation, or other reasonable methods. Transportation costs fixed by tariff rates that have been adjudicated just and  reasonable by [PROPERLY ON FILE WITH] the Regulatory Commission of Alaska or other regulatory agency shall be considered prima facie reasonable." Renumber the following bill sections accordingly.