Ms. Sylvester explained that Version L adds a new section to the Alaska Wage and Hour Act. However, it doesn't tamper with AS 23.10.085. Ms. Sylvester pointed out that when the Fair Labor Standards Act was enacted it included an exemption for fishery processor workers. However, the Alaska Hour and Wage Act in 1959 didn't include the aforementioned exemption. There doesn't seem to be any indication that there was an intention to exempt the rural areas. MS. SYLVESTER directed attention to AS 23.10.085(c), which reads as follows: "(c) The regulations may permit deductions by an employer from the minimum wage applicable under AS 23.10.050 - 23.10.150 to employees for the reasonable cost, as determined by the director on an occupation basis, of furnishing board or lodging if board or lodging is customarily furnished by the employer and used by the employee." This language comes directly from the federal Fair Labor Standards Act.