Essentially, any retail premise can sell tobacco products with a tobacco endorsement. Mr. Sullivan read from AS 43.70.075, "Unless a person has a business license endorsement issued under this section, a person may not sell cigarettes, cigars, tobacco, or products containing tobacco as a retailer. An endorsement required under this section is in addition to any other license or endorsement required by law." Number 2046 MR. SULLIVAN explained that AS 43.50.010 discusses the actual license. He read, "A person may not sell, purchase, possess, or acquire cigarettes as a manufacturer, distributor, direct-buying retailer, vending machine operator, or buyer without a license. (b) The department, upon application and payment of the fee, shall issue a license to each manufacturer, distributor, direct-buying retailer, vending machine operator, or buyer." Mr. Sullivan explained that the definition section goes on to discuss those areas which would probably include tobacco shops. He said the bill limits, in one area, the public access to tobacco products and retail premises.