Therefore, the question for the legislature, at least the Legislative Council, is whether that was a correct interpretation given the confusing nature of the language in the statute. She offered to elaborate on why that became an issue, but highlighted that the primary concern was the existence of an ambiguity that the court resolved broadly. 11:43:38 AM MS. MISCHEL, in response to Chair Gatto, referred to AS 18.07.091. The problem the court identified was the use of the word "violation" in the last phrase of the statute. The statute, AS 18.07.091(a) provides the following: "Injunctive relief against violations of this chapter or regulations adopted under this chapter may be obtained from a court of competent jurisdiction ...." And the third category was that "any member of the public substantially and adversely affected by the violation." The question the court had to sort out was whether the phrase "by the violation" meant a violation of the chapter of regulations or a violation of a certificate of need, which was the second category of persons who could challenge the statute.