In order to obtain a DNR order, ... a patient must have a terminal condition or be in a state of permanent unconsciousness. The DNR order must be signed by a doctor, and takes effect only at the time of cardiac arrest. If a DNR patient is choking on a piece of food, breaks a hip, or gets into a car accident, EMS personnel will treat them using standard medical procedures. We're concerned about the use of the term "health care provider" in Section 5, ... and want to thank Representative Weyhrauch for preparing the amendment, which would cure our concerns. The [term] "Health care provider" is defined in [AS 13.52.390(23)] as "an individual licensed, certified, or otherwise authorized or permitted by law to provide health care in the ordinary course of business or practice of a profession". This term would include emergency trauma technicians [ETTs] who have only 40 hours of initial training in advanced first aid.