Therefore, with the paragraph removed there is no reason to have the definitions there. The definition still exists, those are just referential definitions that refer to the definitions in Section 7 beginning on page 12. They are conforming amendments. The deletion of the definitions doesn't have any substantive impact. MR. PAULEY commented that there has been a lot of testimony about the burden of proof issue. There is a statute under the controlled substances act, Title 11, Chapter 71, Section 50 on burden of proof. It doesn't apply to the initiative as it is currently worded because it took marijuana off the controlled substances list, but in AS 11.71.350 it says: "It is not necessary for the state to negate an exemption or exception provided for in this chapter in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter or AS 17.30. The defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence any exemption or exception claimed by the defendant."