She noted the state doesn't have money to burn. Every dollar spent on litigation is one less dollar available for education and other more productive purposes. Please don't let the bill move from the committee until it has been amendment to pass constitutional muster. Number 2084 JOHN CYR, President, National Education Association (NEA)-Alaska, testified in Juneau. The position paper presented by NEA-Alaska does not really speak to the constitutionality of public money for private, religious and home schools, but it is clear that Article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution says, "No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution." It is a higher threshold than almost any other state constitution. There is a direct prohibition against this in the state constitution.