ALASKA STATE LEGISLATURE
[…] complainant.                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
MICHAEL   LESMANN,  Community   Relations   Officer,  Office   of                                                               
Children's  Services, Department  of Health  and Social  Services                                                               
(DHSS), cited AS 47.17.040(b) and  paraphrased from the following                                                               
[original punctuation provided]:                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
          (b) Investigation reports and reports of harm                                                                         
     filed  under this  chapter are  considered confidential                                                                    
     and are  not subject  to public inspection  and copying                                                                    
     under  AS   40.25.110  and  40.25.120.     However,  in                                                                    
     accordance  with department  regulations, investigation                                                                    
     reports  may   be  used  by   appropriate  governmental                                                                    
     agencies  with child-protection  functions, inside  and                                                                    
     outside  the state,  in connection  with investigations                                                                    
     or   judicial   proceedings  involving   child   abuse,                                                                    
     neglect,  or   custody.    A  person,   not  acting  in                                                                    
     accordance  with   department  regulations,   who  with                                                                    
     criminal negligence makes  public information contained                                                                    
     in  confidential  reports  is   guilty  of  a  class  B                                                                    
     misdemeanor.