He said because Finance subcommittees are being closed out and there are conflicts, committee members will be coming and going. He said this is the first time that this bill is heard and testimony can continue even if a quorum cannot be maintained. The bill would be addressed next week. REPRESENTATIVE FRED DYSON, Sponsor of HB 158, said the Alaska Constitution requires that we provide education for all students who are qualified. He referred to Article VII, Section 1, "The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions." To his knowledge there is only one school district in the state, the Anchorage school district, which does not accept part-time students. It is his position that this is unfair, public schools are a public resource and ought to be opened to qualified students.