At that time, SB 81 was identified as a vehicle to assist the joint Victims' Advocate Selection Committee with their task of hiring a permanent victims' advocate. Senator Wilson, on behalf of the selection committee, proposed an amendment that made two substantive changes to the OVR statutes. The first substantive change is to AS 24.65.070(a) which relates to "Staff and delegation," and says, in part: "The victims' advocate shall appoint a person to serve as acting victims' advocate in the absence of the victims' advocate." New language was added in the amendment which is on Page 2, Lines 3 6 of Version B.A which says, "If the victims' advocate is not available to appoint a person to serve as acting Section 3 adds a provision that gives the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House the authority to