Co-Chair Neuman concluded that the scenario provided would be a class C felony. He extrapolated that the amendment would mean the offender could serve only probation time. Mr. Steiner answered that depending on the circumstances it could be the result. Representative Gara provided a wrap up on Amendment 25. He did not want to let people off easy for violent crimes, sexual assault, or crimes involving weapons. He stressed that the amendment would not do that. He clarified that a person would receive a sentence of up to five years if the crime was covered by the aggravators in AS 12.55.155. He furthered that one of the aggravators specified "if the defendant employed a dangerous instrument in furtherance of the defense"; therefore, the circumstance described by Representative Pruitt would mean the offender would go to jail for up to five years.